Q. I am having pain after inguinal hernia and hydocele operation. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Ohams Henry
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 05, 2019

Hi doctor,

After suffering with groin pain, I had a double operation 12 weeks ago. During the operation, I had a repair of left side inguinal hernia and right hand hydrocele. I am now in more pain than I was before the operation. My testicle thorns with pain constantly and I have stabbing pain on hernia side. It feels like someone is sticking a bottle in me. I am struggling to walk very far, climb stairs and drive. I am unable to have a sex life. Is it normal to do both operations at the same time? Can you explain any possible cause for pain?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Well, ideally if you have bilateral inguinal hernia, or inguinaĺ hernia on one side and hydrocele on the other, the surgery should be done for one first before the other, not simultaneously so that when you are fully recovered of one, then the other can be planned and done. Pain can be due to entrapment of a nerve like ileoinguinal or ileohypogastric nerves which run with the spermatic cords or it could be also present if there is improper repair with subsequent breakdown of the repair and subsequent herniation of the bowel content into the inguinal ring or it can be from infection of the operation site. 12 weeks is quite a long time for surgical pains to have disappeared.

You will need to do an abdominal pelvic ultrasound scan to see if there is any reccurence or failure of the surgery or if there is entrapment of visceral content.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is it possible to cure inguinal hernia without surgery?

 I am suffering from right inguinal hernia for the past two months ... Is it possible to cure inguinal hernia without surgery ...   Read full

Why is there pain in my inguinal hernia repair site?

I had inguinal hernia repair with no mesh six months ago ... Where was a hernia that is inguinal/femoral/lumbar ... I believe you had a...   Read full

What are the causes of reoccurring swelling of the right testicle?

He said that my epididymis was filled with fluid and that it was most likely a hydrocele ... I have done some research and never found anything about a reoccurring hydrocele ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
