ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a scar in my kidney. Will my problem deteriorate if not monitored?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 13, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have been diagnosed with a scar in my kidney. My creatinine level was reported 1.13 to 1.43 on routine examination. I underwent renal scan, ultrasound and other tests. My nephrologist says that the infection in kidney is the old one and only need monitoring. He prescribed me Reno care and Cudo forte as precaution measure and KFT test in every two months. Is there any other method to overcome or prevent the problem? I want to know whether my problem will get deteriorated or can be prevented or minimized. I do not have high BP (115/83 mmHg) or sugar issues. Please advise as I am very much worried. I am a 48 year old male and having lots of responsibilities. I am attaching all my reports. Please guide.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We are here to help you.


  • In such case, I would also recommend the same medicines and advise you the following:
  1. Do not take painkillers for any purpose without doctor's advice.
  2. Maintain normal levels of blood pressure and blood sugars.
  3. No antibiotics or medicines to be taken without doctor's advice.
  • Kidney function test (KFT) needs to be done every two months.
  • No special medicine is there which would help you in this kidney damage.
  • The only important thing is to keep a regular follow up and to follow the advices given above.

For further doubts consult a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist


Hello doctor,

Will my creatinine level be maintained or lowered by following all the precautions and the above mentioned drugs? Is there a reason to worry like dialysis stage or CKD? Please guide. I am in stress now.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • This is uncertain and future cannot be predicted.
  • But, remember any stress to your kidneys may cause sudden onset of renal failure which may progress to dialysis state.

For further doubts consult a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why am I urinating more than 10 times a day?

Please measure your fasting and postprandial blood glucose level as you might have diabetes ...   Read full

What is an acceptable range for blood glucose levels? Some people say the lower end is 70 and some others say the lower end is 130.

Hello doctor, I am a 28-year-old female. My T3 is 5.8. I am obese at 76 kg with 153 cm. I take 25 mg Thyronorm tablet every day. Weight loss becomes very difficult as thyroid levels have not decreased in the past five years post-pregnancy. Can I inc...   Read full

Creatinine level 2.7 with controlled BP. Kindly advise the food to be taken.

Hello doctor, I am a 28-year-old female. My T3 is 5.8. I am obese at 76 kg with 153 cm. I take 25 mg Thyronorm tablet every day. Weight loss becomes very difficult as thyroid levels have not decreased in the past five years post-pregnancy. Can I inc...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Nephrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
