ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I do not have sensation in my lower body parts. Does my MRI show the reason?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 09, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 13, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 29 year old female. Almost 15 to 20 days ago, I felt that my feet were cold as if they were frozen. I felt numbness in my left leg, and suddenly, I had double vision issues. I thought it was because of increase in my eye number, but I was wrong. I then went to an eye specialist, who told me that it is related to the brain. Then, I got an MRI done. I went to a neurologist, who told me to take Ecosprin. But, after taking one tablet, I feel numb and stuffy. There is no sensation in my lower part of the body starting from my stomach. I have attached my MRI and blood reports. Please assist.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for your query. I have seen all your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Your MRI report shows small lacunar infarct in the brain, which was responsible for your symptoms. A lacunar infarct arises from blockage of small arteries that supply the brain with blood, and it is a special kind of stroke. Depending on the site of the artery, the blockage can be complete or incomplete, permanent or transitory. The symptoms can be very diverse in intensity and duration.
  • Usual causes of lacunar infarct are hypertension and diabetes. Your report is negative for diabetes and also for high lipids. So in your case, it could be due to hypertension. However, it is important to check for other conditions that could have similar manifestations.
  • It is important to know your recent blood pressure levels and take antihypertensive medication if blood pressure is raised. You have been prescribed right medicine, which is a blood thinner and would reduce chances of infarct further. If you are still having similar symptoms, immediately consult your neurologist.

Hope this helps. If there is any further query, feel free to ask. Thanks.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why is Aspirin given for high hemoglobin and RBC count?

.. level, RBC (red blood cells), and PCV (packed cell volume) are high. The lymph node, liver, and spleen need to be clinically examined. Do you have a history of dizziness, weakness, and stroke? High level of RBC and hemoglobin can cause blood clo...   Read full


.. the misconceptions prevalent among people against having anti-hypertensive pills .. ...   Read full

Shall I take Aspirin with honey to induce period?

.. did not get a withdrawal bleed within 7 to 10 days of taking the Unwanted 72 pill, then the next best thing to do is to get a serum beta hCG test done. It is a blood test for ruling out pregnancy conclusively as of now. If the hCG (human chorionic...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
