iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersCardiologyleft ventricular hypertrophyWill diet and exercise regress mild concentric LVH?

Will diet and exercise regress mild concentric LVH?

Will diet and exercise regress mild concentric LVH?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At January 18, 2018
Reviewed AtJune 7, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am 31 years old and have mild concentric left ventricular hypertrophy and grade 2 diastolic dysfunction. I was an alcoholic and used to smoke for the past five years, but now I have quit. I am on Nebivolol 5 mg and Amlodipine 2.5 mg medication. My diastolic blood pressure was higher, so I quit smoking five days back. Now my blood pressure is around 130 to 135/90 to 100 mmHg. I do not have kidney damage, my creatinine is 0.88 mg/dL, my thyroid is normal, and I am not diabetic. I currently take Nebistar SA. I am obese, and my total cholesterol is 213 mg/dL. Will mild concentric LVH regress with diet and exercise?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do not worry; completely stop smoking and alcohol forever. Do not restart again, as it will adversely affect your health. I suggest you try taking the following medicines. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines after their consent. Take Tablet Aztor 10 (Atorvastatin), once daily after dinner and Tablet Cardace 2.5 (Ramipril), one tablet before breakfast, will bring down your blood pressure. Your target blood pressure should be 120/80 mmHg. Avoid fried, fatty, salty, and spicy food.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you so much for replying. Should I discontinue Nebistar SA? Can I exercise and go to the gym?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You continue all your medicines along with that, and start the two medicines that I have suggested after consulting your doctor. One medicine is for lowering cholesterol, and the other is for reducing blood pressure. You avoid going to the gym; you can go walking. Weight control will help you further.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you so much for the response.

Do you think with BP and diet control, can I live for another 20 years? I am 31 now, I am very attached to my son, so please tell me my life expectancy.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are like my son, and I think you will live for 40 to 50 years more. Yes, regularly check your BP, live a disciplined life, and you will do fine.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you, doctor.

As per your advice, I continued Aztor 10 mg and my lipids are now well-controlled, LDL is 49 mg/dL, and the rest are all fine. My physician removed Nebistar as it may be causing the heart rate to be 65 to 70. Prescribed Telma is 40/5 mg in the morning and during the evening also Telma is 40 mg. My BP is good throughout the day say less than 130/86 mmHg but in the early morning and morning, It is 130/90 mmHg or higher diastolic even 92 to 94 mmHg. Doctor, I want to control my morning BP, please tell me what to take and what changes to make. Also, please tell me how bedtime does help in managing BP.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your TMT (treadmill test) result is negative. Please try to achieve a BMI (body mass index) of around 25, and your blood pressure (BP) will come down further. Are you taking Cardace 2.5 mg in the morning? It will reduce your BP further. I suggest taking the current medication with Cardace. Stop smoking and alcohol and start walking 30 to 40 minutes daily and follow the diet as advised. Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay
Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cardiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

