Q. I have increased lipoprotein level. How to reduce it?

Answered by Dr. Parth R Goswami and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Lipoprotein or Atherosclerosis? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am a 42-year-old female. I am not taking any medications till now. Recently, I did my yearly medical tests and saw my LP(a) at 54.3 mg/dL. Please suggest.


Related Questions:
What causes mood swings and feeling of depression?
Heart Healthy Foods
I am suffering from erectile dysfunction due to atherosclerosis.Is it manageable through siddha medicines?
 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Usually, LP(a) level should be less than 30 mg /dL. But, you have an increased level. High level of LP(a) signifies the increased risk for atherosclerosis of vessel and heart disease like ischemic heart disease. The doctor usually prescribes this test when there is a high risk for cardiac disease or positive family history. I suggest you check your blood pressure and random blood sugar estimation as well for the further work up. It is advisable to investigate your serum TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone), LDL (low-density lipoprotein), HDL (high-density lipoprotein) and triglyceride estimation as well. You can revert with the reports.

 

Thank you doctor,

I have attached my reports.

 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your LP(a) has been increased. But your cholesterol and thyroid profile within the limit. Kindly mention your clinical complaint if you have.

 

Thank you doctor,

It was just a yearly checkup. I do not have any complaint.

 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

What is your BMI (body mass index)? Are you obese?

 

Thank you doctor,

My BMI is 27.

 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You do not need to worry as you do not have any clinical complaint. I suggest you investigate with treadmill testing and EKG (electrocardiography) for further work up. Check your blood pressure as well. You can reduce your weight and bring your BMI below 25.

 

Thank you doctor,

I will do it soon, and I will revert with the reports.

 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can revert with EKG and treadmill report. Try to reduce your weight soon and bring your BMI below 25. Do exercise regularly. Eat more fruits. Take green leafy vegetables more. Avoid having heavy, fatty foods and excess of junk foods.

 

Thank you doctor,

I am physically active. I am going to the gym regularly. But I have a habit of eating sweet more. I will try to control it.

 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your vitamin D level is low. It is in borderline. For that, I suggest you take more milk especially fortified milk with vitamin D. Tana, and salmon fish are a good source of it.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I feel weak and lethargic off late. What should I do?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 27 year old male. My blood test results are as follows: hsCRP is 3.48, SGPT is 63.1, GGT is 85.6, and lipoprotein (a) is 47.1. Rest of the 80 odd blood tests are in the normal range. Should I follow up with any tests? Is there anything to worry about, especially regarding my he...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your lipoprotein, hsCRP (high sensitivity C-reactive protein), and SGPT (serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase) are mildly elevated and the reason for this is your weight and high BMI (body mass index). This leads to accumulation of fat in the liver, which causes an elev...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can transvaginal scan cause spotting during pregnancy?
 
 

Also Read Answers From