Q. After taking medicine, my abdomen problem became worse. Please advise.

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 26, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 08, 2021

Hi doctor,

In the past ten days, I have a problem of sudden lower abdominal pain after eating and urgency to go to the bathroom. The stools are semi-solid and not loose motions. The abdominal pain gets resolved once I had a bowel movement. During these periods, I go to the bathroom five to six times a day. I visited a gastroenterologist and he prescribed me a combination of Pantoprazole and Levosulpiride, Rifaximine 200 mg and Mebeverine SR for seven days. Previously, I took Nor Metrogyl for four days. Initially for two days, I had less pain. But, the abdominal pain is constant most of the time and more frequent solid stools. Now, the condition became worse than before. What could be the problem?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We are here to help you.

  • You seem to be suffering from acid peptic disease along with lower gastrointestinal tract infection. You have taken the right treatment.
  • In such case, I prefer to give my patients a good combination like Normaxin RT (combination of Ranitidine, Dicyclomine, Chlordiazepoxide and Clidinium bromide) twice daily for a week.
  • However, I would also recommend an ultrasound of the abdomen to help you better. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the treatment with consent.


Hi doctor,

Either ultrasound or CT scan of the abdomen, which one is better?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Initial investigation of choice is an ultrasound of the abdomen as it does not carry any radiation exposure.
  • If there is inconclusive report in ultrasound, then only we go to CT abdomen.

For further doubts consult a general medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have frequent urination and severe pain in abdomen. Kindly advise.

Today the urination is not that much but I have severe pain in both sides of my abdomen ... USG (ultrasound) abdomen and pelvis ... And there was ...   Read full

Can milk or lactose intolerance cause acid reflux?

.. your first question regarding lactose intolerance, lactose intolerance will cause predominantly bloating and loose stools. Both Ranitidine and Lansoprazole have a different mechanism of action, taking one class of drugs for reducing your dyspeptic...   Read full

I have acidity and indigestion problem. What to do?

.. through your post. You are suffering from an acid peptic disease, for which you are taking Famotidine at present. Also, your stomach is bloated as mentioned in your post. So you have features of IBS (irritable bowel syndrome), and I would suggest...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
