iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal MedicinelumpI have a lump an inch from the anus that is not subsiding despite taking antibiotics for six days. What should I do?

How to get rid of a painless lump in the anus that does not subside despite taking antibiotics?


Answered by

Dr. Sugandh Garg

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 21, 2023
Reviewed AtJanuary 8, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had boils or cysts on my rear end that had to be drained by a doctor. But now I have a lump that is about an inch from my anus that is bothering me. It is not like the previous ones that had unbearable pain, redness, and irritation. This is just annoying as it is in a place that runs all day and it does not cause any pain or have redness around it. I have been on antibiotics for six days, used tea tree oil and lavender oil on them, and kept the area clean and dry. Still, it is not going away. What should I do?

Answered by Dr. Sugandh Garg

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Maintain strict hygiene.
  • Clean with antiseptic and not oils.
  • Use topical antibiotic ointment unless otherwise contraindicated.
  • Get physically examined and investigated to rule out any medical problems and treat them accordingly.
  • Wear loose comfortable cotton clothes and underclothes.
  • Avoid pressure while sitting or lying down.
  • Take a side and lie down.

Please attach pictures if possible to guide you appropriately in detail. Feel free to follow up anytime with reports

I hope this helps you.

Thanks and take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sugandh Garg
Dr. Sugandh Garg

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

lumpanal discomfort

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

