ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What could cause lumps in the inner mouth?

Answered by
Dr. Mohammed Osama Aboborda
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 15, 2022

Hi doctor,

I appear to have two bumps on the left side of the inner side of the mouth. Two weeks ago, my lips cracked, which led to a sore mouth. Then one day, I noticed my uvula was inflamed. It started to go down after a day. All these symptoms are starting to ease. However, I notice two lumps inside my mouth are still present. One I can feel with my tongue, but both are not painful.

Can you please help me, doctor?

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

According to the surface, color, and size of these lumps, they look like a simple growth. These can be retention cysts or residual inflammation, but these do not look like anything serious. Did you have any unprotected or unsafe sex relations before the beginning of the symptoms?

Thank you.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your response.

No, I am living with my partner, and we have a nearly 13-week-old baby. We do have sex, but it has been protected. Thank you for addressing my concerns. How long should I expect these growths to stay?

Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It depends. It may take days, sometimes months. You just need to follow it up for any changes in shape and color. Do not check it daily to avoid anxiety. Check it once monthly.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
The lump at the back of my head is painful when I have headaches. What is the cause?

.. whether you have a lump from 13 years of age. Please mention whether you have done any surgery at childhood. Please mention whether you have any other problems. A lump can be bony protrusion or ossification of hematoma from childhood. Dermoid cyst...   Read full

Oral Health for Infants and Toddlers

Do not give junk food, especially that which has processed sugar in it, because it may cause dental caries ... Clean their tongue to avoid oral infection as food deposits lead to dental caries ......   Read full

I have a tiny clear bubble in my eye. Is this of concern?

.. seen the image (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The clear bubble is kind of retention cyst which is completely harmless. Only trouble if it causes red eye or heaviness while eye movements. Which you are not having.Secondly, I ha...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
