iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDermatologymelanomaI had a pink spot growing over the course of six days. Can it be nodular melanoma?

Is the pink spot I see on my body a nodular melanoma?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran

Published At July 20, 2022
Reviewed AtDecember 12, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am worried about nodular melanoma. I had a pink spot growing quickly over the course of just six days, which appeared last week, and I had it excised yesterday. It was slightly elevated and had dotted vessels as far as I could tell from my pictures. Two years ago, I had a Spitz nevus on my other arm. Kindly advise.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Is the lesion itchy or has a tingling sensation? Does it burn? Is it painful or a painless lesion? Are the lesions tender on touch? Do you have any fever? Do you have a family history of skin cancer? How many similar lesions are there? Are they present since birth? Do you have any history of atopy? Do you have any drug history or drug allergies? I suggest you consult a specialist and take the following medication with his or her consent. Apply Fucibet (Betamethasone and Fusidic Acid) cream twice daily for ten days. Use Azac (Azelaic Acid) soap while bathing for two months. Use sun protection measures. Use an umbrella, caps, thin cotton sun coats, or sunglasses. Apply photostable sunscreen daily from 9 am to 12 pm and 12 pm to 3 pm for two months. Avoid scratching and rubbing the lesions. Avoid popping or pricking the lesions. Have you noticed any change in the lesion's size, shape, or color? Answer the questions for further treatment details. Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have no sensation, no family history of melanoma, no fever, no atopy, and no allergy. These developed over six days. I have attached pictures.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

From the pictures attached (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), it appears as a mild insect bite reaction. Please do as directed and follow up on the above treatment plan. Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Dhepe Snehal Madhav
Dr. Dhepe Snehal Madhav

Venereology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

spitz nevusmelanoma

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

