Q. My son gets popping sound in knee. Does his MRI indicate any need for surgery?

Answered by Dr. Sumit Chawla and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Meniscal Tear or Arthroscopy? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

My son aged 7 has a snapping sound from the left knee lately without complaining of any pain. He had an MRI done for his left knee. The MRI opinion is as follows: There is a discoid lateral meniscus, significant swelling of the posterior horn of the lateral meniscus and intrameniscal abnormal signal intensity indicating a degenerative tear. Does it mean that a surgery is needed to correct this? If yes, then should surgery be done soon? Is there any other possible treatment to avoid surgery? Thank you.


Related Questions:
My son gets popping sound in knee. Does his MRI indicate any need for surgery?
What is the reason for cold feet three weeks after hip arthroscopy?
What does my knee MRI actually mean?
 

Dr. Sumit Chawla
MBBS., MS ORTHO
Orthopedics And Traumatology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I understand your concern regarding surgical management and also, because of the fact there is no pain.
  • Surgical management is indicated in case of symptomatic discoid meniscus and a popping or snapping sound is an indication for surgery. It can be managed by arthroscopic surgery with minimal incision.
  • Surgery will be required sooner or later. The earlier the surgery is carried out for a symptomatic discoid meniscus, the better it is for the joint.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is using one crutch 75 % or 50 % weight bearing after a hip arthroscopy?
Query: Hello doctor, I am down to one crutch after a hip arthroscopy. I am supposed to be at 75 % weight bearing. Is using one crutch 75 % or 50 % weight bearing. Also, on day four, I am supposed to be at 100 % weight bearing with one crutch. How is that possible?  Read Full »
Dr. Sreenivasa Rao
Physiotherapist

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I read your concern. Weight-bearing with the crutches means the amount of body weight borne by the injured leg. And rest is been supported by crutches. Like if you were asked to bear weight up to 75 percentage, then you put the crutch forward and then put injured leg for...  Read Full »
 
Is it normal to have swelling in knee after four months of ACL meniscus surgery?
Query: Hi doctor, I had an ACL meniscus repair surgery four months ago. I still have some swelling in my knee and still feel weakness in my leg. Is that normal? Can I run now? What to do?  Read Full »
Dr. Lokesh
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The knee swelling can even persist till six months after surgery, the more physiotherapy you do and the earlier you achieve full range of movements of the knee, the better it is and faster the swelling will reduce. Weakness can be overcome by physiotherapy again to s...  Read Full »
 
How to manage a tear in the knee joint?
Query: Hi doctor, I have a small tear in the knee joint, but the doctor advised me for arthroscopy. How to manage this problem? Please suggest.  Read Full »
Dr. Lokesh
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you are telling me about a meniscal tear in the knee joint, then a grade 1 and grade 2 tears of the meniscus can be managed with physiotherapy alone. Grade 3 tear will require an arthroscopic trimming of the meniscus or else your pain and swelling will keep coming back...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From