iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral MedicinemoleI noticed some black moles or pimples on my skin. Are they due to sexually transmitted diseases?

What are genital warts, and how can one get rid of them?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At June 6, 2022
Reviewed AtFebruary 10, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I noticed these black moles or pimples, and I do not know what they are called, but I had them for more than two or three years. I am not sure about the exact time, but I have been seeing them for a while. I had protective intercourse three years ago, and I underwent a sexually transmitted disease (STD) test after a year, which was negative. I never had sexual intercourse after that. I do not experience itching, burning, swelling, redness, and pain. I have attached the images. Please have a look and guide me.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. From the images attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), I can see that you suffer from genital warts. They are cauliflower-like small fleshy growths that develop around the genitals. Warts can develop separately or in clusters. Genital warts are caused by the human papillomavirus (HPV) and result from sexually transmitted disease (STD). This infection might remain dormant for many years without showing any significant symptoms. I suggest you undergo a biopsy as it might help to confirm the diagnosis. Genital warts might subside after some time. Treatment options for genital warts include electrocautery, cryotherapy, laser treatment, surgical removal, topical medications like Imiquimod Podophyllotoxin, Podofilox, and Trichloroacetic acid creams.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor for the reply,

I just searched online, and it says that 90 % of cases of human papillomavirus (HPV) subside within one or two years. I would like to know whether it is curable. Will I ever get to experience it even if it is removed? Should I be worried about it? Will I be able to have unprotected sex after the warts are removed? I am nervous because I am going to get married soon.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The infection is not curable, but your body's immunity can eliminate it over time. I have already mentioned that some medical treatments are available to remove genital warts, but they can reappear. Removing warts might prevent transmission, but these methods are not always helpful. In addition, you should know that you can transmit human papillomavirus (HPV) to your partner without warts. Therefore, I suggest you undergo a sexually transmitted disease (STD) test before having sexual intercourse with your partner. Until the HPV test comes negative, you should wear condoms during sexual intercourse. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam
Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam

Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

