Q. Kindly review MRI taken for chronic shoulder pain.

Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Mri or Shoulder Dislocation? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have a chronic right shoulder pain, especially when lifting up an arm or moving arm sideways. I have discomfort when resting on my right side in bed. Also feeling a slightly loose shoulder or detached arm when rotating the arm, and the occasional feeling of nerve pinching, although no paralyzing pain. I would appreciate if you could kindly review my right shoulder MRI images, for a second opinion. I have had this issue for many years, but it appeared when exercising or under heavy restraint. Presently, it only takes a swift or unconscious movement or light load to feel discomfort. I have started with Aceclofenac 100 mg twice a day, one week ago, as per doctor´s advice, although he mentioned that it was not standard practice for chronic cases.


Related Questions:
MRI spine showed intramedullary mass at T4. Is it a cyst or malignancy?
I have neck and shoulder pain that go away when I lie down. Any suggestions?
Why did my shoulder get dislocated for the second time? How do I treat it?
 

Dr. Vivek Chail
MBBS., DMRD., DNB (RADIODIAGNOSIS
Radiodiagnosis, Radiology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your shoulder MRI (attachment removed to protect patient identity) is not showing any serious concerns but there are some areas which might be causing mild pain and discomfort during movements. In the coronal images, there is likely early degenerative changes in the distal supraspinatus tendon which shows mild thinning of the muscle tendon. There is slightly decreased fat between the acromion and supraspinatus tendon and it can cause mild pain and discomfort with lifting the arm.

For more information consult a radiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/radiologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I would like to get your remark on my MRI. Please comment.
Query: Hi doctor, I have attached my MRI scan report and I do like to get the remarks.  Read Full »
Dr. Sumit Chawla
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is a labral tear along with other ligament, muscle and tendon unit injury (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Probably, due to acute shoulder dislocation. Decision regarding surgery depends upon the clinical condition. For further information consu...  Read Full »
 
What is the solution for shoulder pain?
Query: Hi doctor, I am experiencing pain on my right shoulder for a couple of weeks. I have the pain only when I move. When I raise my hands up and throwing anything overhead, I have the pain. The pain is at the front of my shoulder, and I can put the finger on the spot that is sore. I am taking Paracetam...  Read Full »
Dr. Sreenivasa Rao
Physiotherapist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Keep icing the painful area frequently. The pain in the shoulder could be a muscle strain or a spasm after a prolonged period of compression possibly due to lying over that shoulder. It can be an AC joint (acromioclavicular joint) strain. Massage the area gently. Gentle...  Read Full »
 
Query: Hello doctor,My mother aged 55 years got an MRI with an observation of 'intermediate signal intensity lesion noted in the endometrial cavity measuring 19x28x24, in the fundal body region with loss of endometrial interface. Tethering of sigmoid colon with distal ileal loops to the uterus in fundus re...  Read Full »
Dr. Jimesh H Mavani
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. With this report, there is a possibility of malignancy. Cancer of the uterus is more likely. Do CA 125 level, CT scan abdomen and pelvis, X-ray, sonography, PET scan and consult a gynecologist near you and also take an opinion from an oncosurgeon. Doctors will do o...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Are Fraxinud allergy and olive trees allergy same?
Is there a chance for a baby inspite of suffering from ED and teratozoospermia?
Tinnitus - Symptoms, Causes, Risk Factors, and Treatment
 
 

Also Read Answers From