Q. Do all my symptoms point to ALS or MS, or is my anxiety the cause?

Answered by
Dr. Upendra K Shah
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 25, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 12, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 37-year-old male. I am experiencing some symptoms. I am concerned about ALS and MS. Twelve months back. I started to have pain in my left thumb after applying some force with it. I started to have a similar issue with the right index finger too. My thumb issue persisted but the finger pain went away after few weeks. I do not have any weakness in my hand. Eleven months back, I started to have intermittent twitches on my right biceps. It happened for several times a day. I noticed some widespread intermittent twitching in my arms, hands, eyelid, lips, chest, legs, and calves. But my twitching in biceps and fingers persisted and others went away after some days. After that, I started to have leakage of few drops of urine after urination. I also noticed an electric shock sensation in my wrist after having a bump on the underside of the wrist. Four months back, I over-exerted my arms by doing weedeating a yard. After that, my arms started to have soreness or stiffness sometimes. I am scared about ALS or MS.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Fasciculations are not seen in MS (multiple sclerosis). ALS (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis) occurs with fasciculations accompanied by weakness and loss of muscle mass. They do not subside spontaneously. Pain in fingers on applying pressure indicates tenderness. They are either seen in MS or ALS. Leakage of few drops of urine is a normal thing. Bladder bowel control gets affected in the end stage of these two diseases. The median nerve passes on the underside of the wrist and so if you have bumps in this area, you can have an electric shock sensation. It is seen in carpal tunnel syndrome. It is not seen in MS or ALS.

Thank you doctor,

Do these symptoms point to anything? Does anxiety cause it? What is the cause of arm achiness or stiffness?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

All these symptoms are non-specific. Definitely, you have anxiety and it causes trouble in you. You need to check your serum electrolytes, blood sugar, thyroid, calcium, and vitamin D levels. Achiness occurs due to overstretching of ligaments of arms. You can take Aceclofenac for five days.

Thank you doctor,

I had some tingling sensation in my left hand a couple of times in the last week. I have achiness and urinary issues. Do these indicate MS?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

This does not indicate MS. This is seen in carpal tunnel syndrome. Do evaluation using nerve conduction study. Consult a local physician or neurologist for having a physical examination.

Thank you doctor,

Do these symptoms does not indicate MS definitely?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You do not have symptoms of MS. Your symptoms are due to peripheral nervous system issues while MS is a disorder of the central nervous system showing focal deficits, slowness of movements, ataxia, tremors, and loss of sensations.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can ALS cause muscle twitching?

.. your concern and would explain that there are a lot of other benign causes that may lead to fasciculations like anxiety and insomnia, benign fasciculation syndrome, vitamin D and vitamin B12 deficiency, an electrolyte imbalance or thyroid gland dy...   Read full

Does tingling in my hands and legs mean carpal tunnel syndrome or ALS?

I had an MRI of the brain that came back normal and an EMG/NCV that showed severe carpal tunnel in both hands ...   Read full

I have constant muscle twitching in feet and legs with no difficulty in walking. Is it ALS?

.. carefully your question and would explain that your symptoms do not seem to be related to ALS (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis). You should know that there are a lot of benign causes underlying muscle twitching like anxiety, physical activity, th...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
