iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersCardiologymyocarditisIs it safe to take a roller coaster ride with myocarditis?

Is it safe to ride on a roller coaster with myocarditis?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At October 28, 2016
Reviewed AtApril 30, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Do you think it is safe to ride in a roller coaster with myocarditis?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Myocarditis is an inflammatory disease of heart muscle. It can have a variety of cardiac manifestations ranging from no symptoms to severe debilitating life threatening condition. In the acute phase, the risk of complication is more. It is not safe to ride roller coasters when you are diagnosed to have myocarditis. You should wait for its resolution and it is advised to avoid exertion.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Pramod Bhanudas Narkhede
Dr. Pramod Bhanudas Narkhede

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cardiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

