Q. What is NCCT scan?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Apr 26, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 20, 2019

Hi doctor,

What is NCCT scan? Does it have any side effect?

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • NCCT is a non-contrast computerised tomography. It is just a higher version of x-ray.
  • It is like multiple x-rays taken of your body part to construct a better image than the x-ray.
  • Single scan has no side effects. However, if multiple scans are being done, then there is a risk of radiation. Otherwise, it is a safe test.
  • You need to stay in a closed chamber for a few minutes and it will be completed in a few seconds. And no contrast medicine is used in this scan. If it is used, then it is called as contrast enhanced scan.


Thank you doctor,

Does single scan mean a single time or a single shot?

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Single scan means image acquired in a single sitting, over a period of few seconds. It basically scans your body part from up to down. It will take multiple shots.
  • A single scan is harmless and does not expose one to significant radiation. If you need it, then get it done.
  • MRI is even better with better image quality and no risk of radiation, but it is costly and time-consuming. It needs nearly 45 minutes and also depends upon the information we want.


Thank you doctor,

This is for the brain. Is there any harm doing it on the brain?

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is absolutely safe, no need to worry at all.
  • MRI is also an option for the brain as brain parenchyma is better visualized on MRI and bone structures will be seen better on NCCT.
  • There may not be an indication for MRI and so you must be advised for NCCT. So, do not worry about the side effect of a single scan. If you need recurrent scans, then we can discuss in detail.


Hi doctor,

Thank you so much for the information.

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are welcome. Do not hesitate to contact us for more doubts. Take care.


Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


I slept with my phone under my testicles. When can I safely try for a baby again?

Query: Hello doctor,Yesterday, unfortunately, I slept with my mobile phone under my testicles. I slept like that for five hours. I have heard of mobile radiations causing harm to the sperm and testicular cells by affecting the DNA. My problem is that my wife and I are both 34 years old and are planning for...  Read Full >>


Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. First of all, I would like to inform you that spermatogenesis is a long process and the sperm cells produced already may be available for the next two and a half months (72 days). So, considering this fact that ...  Read Full


Query: Hello doctor,My mother aged 55 years got an MRI with an observation of 'intermediate signal intensity lesion noted in the endometrial cavity measuring 19x28x24, in the fundal body region with loss of endometrial interface. Tethering of sigmoid colon with distal ileal loops to the uterus in fundus re...  Read Full >>


Dr. Jimesh H Mavani
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. With this report, there is a possibility of malignancy. Cancer of the uterus is more likely. Do CA 125 level, CT scan abdomen and pelvis, X-ray, sonography, PET scan and consult a gynecologist near you and also take an opinion from an oncosurgeon. Doctors will do o...  Read Full

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

