Mri

MRI or magnetic resonance imaging is an imaging test that uses magnetic and radio waves to produce images of organs inside the body. It can be used to the diagnose brain and spinal cord anomalies, tumors, cysts, breast cancer, heart problems, and endometriosis.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


How to treat the blood clots present in the arteries of the neck?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother has blood clots in the left and some right side arteries around the neck. The blood is not going to the brain from these clotted arteries. She did not get any brain stroke, but she has tremors, and sometimes she is unable to move her left hand. We took her to the hospital, and...  Read Full »


Dr. Arun Tungaria

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I think you are talking about carotid vessel disease, with blockage both sides. Management depends on the degree of blockage on an investigation called an angiography. So, the next step is to get a CT or MRI angiography. For more information consult a neurosurgeon onlin...  Read Full »

My right hip pops loudly and hurts a lot. Why?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 27 year old female. My weight is 135 lbs and height is 5'7". For the past two months, my right hip pops very loudly for at least once or twice a day when I sit on my knees and lean to my right. It hurts badly for a second and then the pain goes away. Though if it does not pop, my h...  Read Full »


Dr. Atul Prakash

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.Popping feeling or sound around a joint is often due to soft tissue rubbing over a bony prominence. They may or may not be painful.Other cause can be from within the joint, and this is more significant as it may come from the joint moving abnormally or something that is ...  Read Full »

Can fatty liver caused by prolonged use of Methamphetamine be reversed?

Query: Hi doctor,I was using Methamphetamine for several years. I went to a doctor and had an MRI to find out I have fatty liver, and it is enlarged. I did not have signs of scarring or anything else. I stopped using and started taking care of myself for two or three weeks. Now I went back in, and they did...  Read Full »


Dr. Utkarsh Sharma

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Methamphetamine is indeed toxic to the liver. Fatty liver is the initial response of the liver to the insult caused. If it is not controlled, then it can progress to steatosis and eventually cirrhosis (scarring). The good news is that the regenerative capacity...  Read Full »

I have a problem with involuntary thumb movement. Am I at a risk of developing fits?

Query: Hi doctor,I am taking antiepileptic medicine Selzic 300 for three years now, and I have a problem with involuntary thumb movement. My doctor suggested Clonazepam along with Selzic, to control this thumb movement. From the last three years, I am fits free, and at the age of 5, I had meningitis. Plea...  Read Full »


Dr. Hitesh Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are saying that you are fits free for last three years. I need more detail. Since when you started to have involuntary thumb movements? Is it on one side or both sides? How long does it last? Were you not able to control it? And how frequent does it happen? What ...  Read Full »

Should I be worried about the spacing between the first and second metatarsal of the foot?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been using moon boot from approximately seven weeks, for a fourth base disruption. I have just had x-rays. I would like an opinion on two things, please. Should I be worried about the spacing between the first and second metatarsal (Lisfranc injury)? There does not seem to be a...  Read Full »


Dr. Atul Prakash

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the x-ray (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I will like to reassure you that the Lisfranc joint, that is the space between the medial cuneiform and the base of the second metatarsal appears normal, and space is within the normal limits. The...  Read Full »

What does it mean when you have pain in your right arm and left leg at the same time?

Query: Hello doctor, I am having very sharp nerve pain on the top of my right hand and in my left foot for three weeks. I have never been diagnosed as diabetic. Kindly help.  Read Full »


Dr. Aida Quka

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your symptoms are not typical of nerve pain as it is usually symmetrical in lower or upper limbs and not in half of the body. For this reason, I recommend consulting with a neurologist for a physical examination and decide the treatment based on the physi...  Read Full »

I took a chest X-ray while having a cold. Will it affect my result?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a chest x-ray for medical examination. The doctor asked me to take the x-ray twice. These days, I am suffering from cold and throat pain. Will it affect my result? Earlier I had some allergy, but nowadays I did not have that problem. Is it a serious problem to consider? Please guid...  Read Full »


Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is an opaque small mass that could be just a normal blood vessel or an abscess or a cystic mass. But in order to confirm, you need an MRI scan of your chest. The cold and throat pain are not the cause of these opacities. For further information consult an internal ...  Read Full »

My testicular ultrasound shows multiple solid nodules. Is biopsy needed?

Query: Hi doctor, I have had an ultrasound on my testicles and found multiple solid nodules or lumps and lesions in both testicles. He strongly suspects germ cell tumors. I have had blood tests done, and tumor markers and everything else is normal. I will be seeing a urologist in about two weeks. Do I have...  Read Full »


Dr. Arvind Guru

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.Any testicular mass is treated as cancer unless proven otherwise. That is why it is advised to evaluate the lesions found by patient or ultrasound by surgical removal and detailed pathological examination.Whereas for most other sites, the biopsy is possible. The biopsy is n...  Read Full »

How long will PCS last after an assault to the head?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 20-year-old. I suffered an assault to my head nine months back and have not felt myself since that. I am still having some speech problems and other symptoms, as noted down below. I have been reading a lot online about this post-concussion syndrome as these symptoms are similar t...  Read Full »


Dr. Aida Quka

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Speech disorders are a known symptom of post-concussion syndrome. But I would recommend performing a brain MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) to exclude any possible brain damage. I would also recommend checking thyroid hormone levels for possible imbalances. If all th...  Read Full »

Can anal fistula be treated with over-the-counter medication?

Query: Hi doctor, It has been a few days now. But when I first notice it, my buttcrack was itchy. Then as I wiped, there is way a lot of blood. It is not from my anus but from what seems to be from a boil. I am attaching a picture. Kindly give your opinion.  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The picture shows a reddish fleshy mass lesion over the anal region with a possible opening appearing to be an anal fistula (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). This would definitely need a local examination by a surgical specialist and also an MR...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue


