Q. Will touching of bed sheet by needle tip before TT injection cause any contamination?

Answered by Dr. Aditi Gupta Jha and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Needle Contamination or Tetanus Injection? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have got a TT injection in deltoid of left arm today from a local hospital. After loading injection in casualty the nurse called to injection room, I sat there, nurse cleaned my arm with spirit. After cleaning, I noticed that the preloaded syringe with the needle was kept on the bed with needle touching bedsheet by the time I was about to ask, injection was administered. After this, I also enquired about this to the nurse then she said cap was slipped off and did not notice. I also enquired to RMO he also said no need to bother. I am having doubt that injection needle if touched the bedsheet, will there be contamination. Now I am anxious about this. Will there by any possibility of diseases due to this unsterile injection? Please give your opinion.


Related Questions:
Will touching of bed sheet by needle tip before TT injection cause any contamination?
What are the possible ways I can get an HIV infection?
Got a TT shot after a fall and having more muscle and body pain. Why?
 

Dr. Aditi Gupta Jha
M.D.(PHYSICIAN
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Good to know that you are careful with healthcare. Firstly I would like to know what was the reason to take a TT injection? On a general note, the injection needle scenario you described is completely safe from most serious viral infections, but only a few bacteria may persist. You see, any organism that develops disease inside a human body grows in a warm medium such as blood and requires a liquid temperature controlled viable environment. But in this case, the bedsheet is a nonviable environment for any infective organism or germ. Hence the chances of you falling sick from that needle are as low as finding a shooting star in the sky. Although I do not say it was completely sterile, it may cause at most a slight immune response that may look and behave like a mosquito bite. Keep me updated with any suspicious symptoms you notice and do not worry, we are here for you. The nurse was not wrong either. Take care.


Preventive measures:

Using a rubbing alcohol dipped in cotton over your skin prior to the injection makes your skin sterile and also the needle as it goes in.

Regarding follow up:

Follow up as necessary.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My friend abused cocaine and became sick. What to do now?
Query: Hi doctor, My friend abused weed, alcohol and cocaine in a span of 20 days. Last two days he had cocaine twice, even though that was the first time and did not sleep. Then, he travelled and became sick with 104 degree fever, cough, swollen tonsils and right knee numbness. His blood test result showe...  Read Full »
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am very much concerned about acquiring diseases that could be transmitted through contaminated needles namely HIV, hepatitis B and C. He may be exposed to EBV infection (Epstein-Barr virus) or just acute tonsillitis due to strep throat or other viral infection (Influ...  Read Full »
 
My child got hurt while playing. Can we use T-Bact or Neosporin ointment?
Query: Hi doctor, My child, who is 2 years old, fell off while playing. She got hurt above the left eye with mild scar. Please suggest some medication. Thank you.  Read Full »
Dr. Payas Joshi
Child Health Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Did it bleed? How deep is the wound? If the child is not immunized or if it is a bad infected wound, then Tetanus injection may be required. Revert back with the answers to the above questions to a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online...  Read Full »
 
Do I need another tetanus shot now if I had one last year?
Query: Hello doctor, I had a tetanus shot last year around June. I had another minor mishap on the road with a small injury (cleaned with antiseptic). Do I need another tetanus shot now?  Read Full »
Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy
General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The last year's dose is not going to give you any protection now. If any one of the following has happened during the injury, you will need tetanus followup: Injury due to any rusted metallic object. Abrasion due to contact with the ground or the road. Contact ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can transvaginal scan cause spotting during pregnancy?
 
 

Also Read Answers From