ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can cancer recur within six months of operation?

Answered by
Dr. J Mariano Anto Bruno Mascarenhas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 18, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 03, 2020

Hello doctor,

My brother-in-law gone through CA tongue right side operation followed by radiation and chemotherapy before six months. From last two weeks, he is getting pain on the left side of the tongue and we consulted the doctor again. Doctor said that there is no possibility for further operation and radiation therapy. He suggested that he needs to go for chemotherapy only. Though we opt to go for chemo, his body is not able to support. He became very weak as he underwent surgery, radiation and chemo already. This also has more side effects and with this he will be unable resist. Also, the doctor said that there is no scope in curing. And, he advised to go for medicine, which is equal to chemo. I kindly request you to give best possible solutions to save his life. Is there a possibility of recurrence of cancer in the left side within this short period? What is the stage of cancer before and after operation? I have attached his current medication. Is it fine to continue?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand that your brother-in-law has undergone treatment for tongue cancer.

  • Radiation so soon after previous radiation therapy is not advisable. The doctor's opinion is correct.
  • This looks like a very aggressive tumor. We can try chemotherapy, but we cannot be sure of the result.
  • Some tumors are aggressive by nature. So, they recur.
  • The stage of cancer does not change after surgery.
  • He is already taking Zincovit, please continue that. In addition give him tablet Pregadoc Plus (Pregabalin and Methylcobalamin) and Elcafort two times a day after food. Consult with his specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • Please note that these are not for curing cancer, but for reducing pain and improving his general condition.

For further information consult a family physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/family-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have white patches in the throat and reddened soft palate. Is it oral cancer?

.. good that you stopped drinking. Meanwhile, I do not find any cancerous lesion in the pictures you sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity). However, none of the pictures show the posterior pharyngeal wall. If you can take a better pic...   Read full

I feel a dry spot on the inside of my cheek. Does it suggest oral cancer?

.. viewed the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and can see two areas of redness that is probably inflammation and a white line that is linea alba and is harmless. There is nothing else significant seen in the pictures. Howev...   Read full

Does opiate withdrawal cause nausea, low BP, muscle pain and urea smell?

.. fine to stop Lyrica (Pregabalin). In my opinion, your symptoms could be related to a panic attack, probably caused by Topiramate adverse effects. Besides, as Topiramate can also cause kidney dysfunction. So, I strongly agree with your doctor on st...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
