ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can osteoarthritis cause pain in knee?

Answered by
Dr. Atul Prakash
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 02, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have pain in the right knee for two months. While using a staircase, it used to pain initially whenever I starting walking or running. The pain is exactly on the front side of the knee and just below the left side of the kneecap. I started jogging a year back and continued for six months, during jogging or walking I was feeling a cracking sound but I thought it was normal. Recently, my weight started increasing so again I started jogging and gym workouts. In the gym, I was doing leg workouts like squats, leg extension, leg press, and deadlift. Knee pain started and I realized I was doing squats and deadlift in the wrong form. Later, I corrected and started doing workouts in proper form and pain is slightly reduced. I have consulted a doctor regarding this and he gave me some medicine and said it as early osteoarthritis. Kindly advise me whether I can continue my workouts, is this issue curable, how to manage this. Medicines which I am taking now is Fixit 300 (Nizatidine 300 mg), Loflam (Aceclofenac 100 mg), Joint free triple action (Glucosamine, Chondroitin, and MSM).

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your X-rays are normal for age (attachment removed to protect patient identity). What you describe is patellofemoral compression syndrome and weight gain, wrong exercises, jogging on an incline, poor shoe wear, open chain exercise like squats, knee rolls have a role to play. Physiotherapy to do like closed chain exercises, leg presses with knee not bending more than 30 degrees, patellar taping, core strengthening exercises, gluteal clam shells, hamstring stretches, VMO (vastus medialis) exercise, etc. Take NSAID like Aceclofenac but I see no role of Glucosamine combination tablets. The process of relief takes a long time so do not get frustrated and believe me this is a curable condition but effort has to be yours.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have knee pain after wearing high heels. What to do?

Do I need to get my vitamin D or calcium test done ...   Read full

I am suffering from knee pain, loss of appetite, and vitamin B12 deficiency. Please help me.

.. have developed knee osteoarthritis, which is a wear and tear of the joints, because of excessive weight on the weight bearing joints. This mostly occurs with advancing age, but these days it is not uncommon to find it in young obese individuals. I...   Read full

There is pain in both legs if AC is on. What could this condition be?

.. osteoarthritis can cause this pain which can be affected by temperature. Also, the calf muscles attach at the back of the knee joint and go right till the heel. So pain of the knee can cause this. The other possibility is vitamin D deficiency alo...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Fitness Expert Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
