ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can prolonged inactivity and sudden intense exercise be the cause for palpitations?

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Pillai
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 24, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 19-year-old male. And I am out of shape. I am a little overweight, and I have been physically active for the last month. I lost 6 kg of weight with regular exercise. I used to run, jog, and play football or soccer. A few days ago, when I was playing, I experienced palpitation for a second as if my heart skipped a beat. It happened twice in the past few days. I read about cardiomyopathy, and it is scaring me a lot. I do not have a family history of cardiac disease. I was diagnosed with PVC, but my doctor said that it was under control. Can my prolonged inactivity and sudden intense exercise be the cause for my palpitations?

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the query. Your heart rate and blood pressure are perfectly normal, and getting PVC (premature ventricular contractions) twice per day is completely normal. In the long run, inactivity is harmful, so I advise you to continue jogging, running, and being involved in sports. To rule out hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, you need to get an echocardiogram done.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Body Fat Percentage Calculator

Measure your Body Fat percentage and plan accordingly to improve your fitness to stay healthy.   Read full

Why are palpitations occurring even after pacemaker implantation?

.. have gone through the report that you have provided. He is having the tachycardia-bradycardia syndrome. In this case, the pacemaker avoids his bradycardia episodes only. For his tachycardia episodes, drugs can be given. Sometimes the drug contro...   Read full

Severe heart palpitations in a 20-year-old man. What can be done?

.. gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). All the tests are fine. The cardiologist said your heart is normal. So, you do not have to worry. Tablet Metoprolol has been given for symptomatic relief for your palpit...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
