ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What to do for the red rashes present on my back and shoulder?

Answered by
Dr. Dilip Meena
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 18, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have some red rashes on my back. It is present on my shoulder too. It got started before a day. I do not have pain or itching over the marks. I seem to have a big patch and the other patches seems to be small.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. I have some questions to ask you. Please mention whether it is present only on one side of the back and shoulder. Please mention whether you have fluid or water-filled lesions. Please mention whether you have a burning sensation over it. Please mention whether you have a lesion on the front of the body. Please send some pictures of the whole back.

Thank you doctor,

The big red patch is present on one side of the back on the left side. The other small patches are present on the left side. My right shoulder is clear. I do not have fluid or water-filled lesions. I do not have a burning or itching sensation over it. I have some small patches on the front also. I am attaching some pictures. I seem to have some dryness on the big patch. Earlier, I use to get normal pimples on my back but it is not present as this type. But in general, I will not have a clear back. I have some pimples over there.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for sharing the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You seem to have two different conditions. You have truncal acne and it is present for a long time. The other condition is papular urticaria. It is the new papular lesions formed and it occurs due to insect bite hypersensitivity. For papular urticaria, you can use Momate cream (Mometasone) twice a day for a week and take tablet LCZ 5 mg (Levocetirizine) once at night for a week. For acne, you can take capsule Doxycycline 100 mg once a day. You can also use Persol forte gel (Benzoyl peroxide with Sulphur) once at night on the acne. Use it in a small amount without rubbing it for three weeks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have hard skin patches in hands and feet for more than 10 years. Kindly help.

It indeed looks like an insect bite hypersensitivity reaction, also known as papular urticaria (attachment removed to protect patient identity) ...   Read full

I am under Doxycycline for burning sensation in my penis but no improvement. Kindly advice

.. acute prostatitis. This could be due to various reasons including retrograde ejaculation, delayed hypersensitivity to the gloves used or bacterial infection. Was your semen or urine tested for a culture .. ...   Read full

I am experiencing side effects of Doxycycline, which I took for UTI. Please help.

.. that you had a urine test, but there are different types of urine test like a dipstick, which is done at the office, a complete analysis, which is done in the laboratory and a urine culture. I am more interested in the last two. With all due respe...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
