iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialistperitonitisAre homosexuals more prone to get peritonitis?

Can anal sex lead to peritonitis in homosexuals?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 1, 2019
Reviewed AtJuly 28, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a homosexual and this is my second time of having anal sex. It has been three weeks my partner had ejaculated inside of me, and then only I heard about peritonitis. I was wondering whether I was exposed to it or will it harm me? I heard that it may lead to death and if so, how long do I live? Additional information will greatly be appreciated.

Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com.

Well, precautions first - While there is absolutely nothing wrong medically in your sexual orientation, irrespective of the legal status in your state, it is definitely not advisable to have unprotected intercourse with anyone. Even the use of condoms only ensures 95% protection. So in the future, always use a barrier like a condom before intercourse to ensure your own safety and your partner's safety. Not only you could get infected with a venereal disease like syphilis, genital warts, etc., you may get infected with the deadly disease called AIDS (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome). Though there are effective treatments for most of the STDs (sexually transmitted disease), why risk it in the first place. Now coming to your question. Peritonitis is the inflammation of the membranous lining which covers our abdomen and the pelvic area called peritoneum. It gets infected only if there is direct contact of some infected fluid with it and for that, it should have been perforated i.e. ruptured. It often happens when the intestines get ruptured due to typhoid fever, or due to a ruptured peptic ulcer of the stomach or intestine or as a result of trauma. In men, there has never been a case (to the best of my knowledge), where a sexual act has resulted in peritonitis. It cannot happen unless the sexual force has been so vigorous that it resulted in the rupture of the rectal or anal mucosa. Even if it happens rarely because of this, peritonitis has very prominent symptoms like severe pain in the abdomen and you would have needed to be hospitalized. So do not worry. If you are fine and eating well with no pain in the abdomen, your previous coital acts have not given you peritonitis. And you may expect a normal life. Of course, you are risking your life by being at a risk of acquiring deadly STDs like HIV-AIDS, which are killers. So do not worry about peritonitis, but worry about STDs and follow precautions.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sidharth Sonthalia
Dr. Sidharth Sonthalia

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

