ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can you tell me if my petechiae is a sign of leukemia?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 19, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have some petechiae. I do not know for how long I am having this. I saw about five doctors, none of them are concerned, but the thing is that it does not go away, and I am scared of leukemia. They did not ask me to do any blood test, and I would like a good and honest answer from you. Should I worry or not? What could be the cause? I sometimes feel that it does fade away, but it always comes back at the same spot and appears redder after showering. I have attached some pictures. They do not blanch and are flat. That is why I really think that they are petechiae. Also, I have hypermobile feet, so I do not know if it could be the case. A doctor told me about capillaritis, but I do not know if it does really look like that. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. Actually, these tiny spots can be due to allergic reactions, and honestly, I would suggest you not to worry because this is no sign of leukemia or any serious complications. It is just an allergic reaction. Causes can be shaving cream or razor or else due to soap or body lotion you are currently using. So you change the product and see. And definitely, I would suggest you do a blood test to check if it is due to allergies or not.

Please do a blood CBC (complete blood count) test with ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate). After the test send me the reports, I will check and let you know further.

  • Please take Tablet Cetirizine 10 mg once a day after meal for five days.
  • Apply ointment Betamethasone-Clotrimazole 0.1% three times a day on these spots for five days.

Please get back to me after using for five days along with the following details.

1) Which soap or body lotion do you use?

2) Do you shave your hair with a razor or use wax?

3) Do you have similar spots on any other part of your body?

Thank you.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

I do not really think it is due to allergy, as I have that for many months. It is weird, but I saw doctors at the clinic, and none of them were concerned. It is petechiae, and I am anxious about leukemia. I do not know if it is really capillaritis. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Leukemia is blood cancer, and it does not show petechiae. Leukemia comes with severe weakness and mostly from birth only. It is hereditary only, so do not worry. Your own thoughts make you anxious, so I would suggest you not to think about anything because you do not have any severe symptoms.

Take a blood test, so it will give a hint and rule out your leukemia as well. In leukemia, there is increased blood cell in huge amounts. I have seen many patients with leukemia in my life, and none of them had such petechiae.

I would suggest you take the treatment I suggested for five days and let me know along with the below details:

1) Is there a history of leukemia in your family?

2) What makes you think that it is leukemia?

3) Did you lose plenty of weight in the past years?

4) Do you have severe weakness or bone pain?

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

Can you please tell me how the petechiae were in your patients with leukemia? Are they bigger or many in number? I do not have any other symptoms, to be honest. Sometimes I feel vibrating pain on my leg, but it feels like a pulse, and it lasts five seconds to a maximum of a minute. It feels like a bruise, and it is weird.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Do not worry; it is just a reaction due to allergies or infection. So, kindly take five days of treatment and let me know afterward. And if it continues, then I will go for further treatment. Do blood tests as well. It will help to diagnose. Did your parents had leukemia or similar petechiae?

Thank you doctor,

No one in my family had leukemia. Can you please tell me how the petechiae were in your patients with leukemia?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Do not worry at all. You do not have any leukemia or severe complications. In my patients, there was no petechiae at all. However, there were significant changes in the blood values of leukemia patients since birth, and all of them had leukemia since inception. And they needed a blood transfusion every month.

If you have leukemia, you would have severe weakness and not able to walk even. And as I said, it is hereditary or congenital, and most people have it since birth.

Your petechiae have no connection with leukemia. Please do not know connect both petechiae and leukemia. And run a blood test; trust me, it will clear your doubts.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Acute lymphocytic leukemia - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Fanconi anemia ...   Read full

Acute Myelogenous Leukemia - Causes , Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

.. a severe variant of leukemia that might cause severe symptoms. Read this article to know more .. ...   Read full

What could be the rashes in my legs causing extreme itching and petechiae?

Also, after scratching, I often get petechiae and bruising ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
