ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My dad's postprandial blood sugar and creatinine levels remain high even after medications. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 10, 2020

My father is diabetic patient for last 32 years. He is taking 18U novomix 30 along with trajenta 5 at 11 am before lunch and 12 U novomix 30 at 10 am before dinner. He has a good post prandial glucose level after lunch at around 140-150 but his post prandial sugar after dinner rises to 200-210 and the next day fasting glucose too remains high at around 160. He takes equal amount of food (50 gm rice with veggies) both during lunch and dinner. He is 64 years old with Creatinine level of 1.03. How can I lowered down the PP sugar at dinner so as to keep the fasting sugar at acceptable limits ? Moreover he have isolated systolic hypertension for 3-4 hours during day time. He takes Cilacar T (Cilnidipine 10 + Telmisarten 40) at 8 pm daily. Should he be taking one more Cilacar 10 in the morning or will it suffice ?

ADVERTISEMENT
# Hello, Thanks for the query.
I have seen the details mentioned. His overall glucose control seems fairly good. Post dinner and fasting glucose levels are a bit high. These can be controlled by following methods:
1)To increase Insulin dosage by 2 to 4 units before dinner. That will reduce post dinner as well as fasting glucose levels. 2) To increase his daily physical activity (about which there is no mention at all).
3) Another aspect is to reduce nighttime food intake by a few percent, which should result in lower glucose levels.
Best option is increase Insulin dose by 2 to 4 units then check PP and fasting glucose that night and following day morning. If you have any questions please do come back. It would have been better if you had given the HbA1c%, which gives a better idea about overall glucose control. Thanks.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to decrease the Level of Creatinine in the Body?

.. creatinine in the body indicates some problem with the kidneys. Please read the article to know the various treatment options to lower creatinine levels .. ...   Read full

High sugar and creatinine levels. What might be the cause?

.. has been diagnosed with acute pyelonephritis that is there is infection in the kidneys. Her random blood sugar is also increased, which suggests that insulin dose should be increased. But, that depends on the treating doctor after assessing all h...   Read full

I have itching of scrotum from two weeks. Please suggest anti-fungal medicines.

.. may be balanoposthitis. Apply Aloederm gel (Aloe vera and Glycerine) first on the washed and dried affected area. Apply Efficort cream (Hydrocortisone) 0.127 %. Use it until the redness subsides. Apply Eberwin (Eberconazole) 1 % cream at bedtime....   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Monkeypox is a zoonotic viral disease. This virus got its name as it was first noticed in laboratory monkeys in the late...  Read more»
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Tomato fever is an unidentified and fast-spreading type of viral infection seen in young children. Scroll down to know m...  Read more»
Histrionic Personality Disorder - Causes, Signs, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment
Histrionic personality disorder causes variations in the thinking ability of a person. Read this article to know more.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Diabetologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.