Why am I losing weight and always feel hungry?
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What can be the reason for my frequent hunger and weight loss?

Answered by
Dr. Prakash. H. M.
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 29, 2023

Hi doctor,

I am 63 years old. My height is 6 feet, and I weigh 165 lbs. Overall I have maintained good health with stable CAD, chronic sinusitis and very fit. My recent stress echo shows excellent exercise tolerance and no blood flow blockage in coronary arteries. I have been taking these medications Crestor, Amlodipine, Benazepril, Bystolic, and Zetia for many years. I have symptoms such as frequent hunger, and still, there is weight loss. Perhaps have lost 4 pounds over past three months. I have constant body aches, constant low-grade headache, overall fatigue, feeling some sensation in both groin and armpits. Bowels work fine. This has been going on for several weeks. Consulted my physician who said the lymph nodes that he could palpate were fine. Did ultrasound of neck and axilla and chest X-ray both were unremarkable. I fear that I may have liquid cancer. Can you look at these two laboratory results and tell me if these results could indicate the presence of lymphoma or leukemia. If it is not cardiac arrest, then I am sure it will be figured out in time. There is no history of CA in my family. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on your query and attached reports (attachments removed to protect patient identity) my opinion is as follows:

Based on your reports, there is no abnormality. No signs of any lymphoma or leukemia. Weight loss of 4 lbs over three months is normal. Dehydration can cause up to 2 to 4 lbs weight loss within a week and 4 lbs should not be worrisome.

Thyroid profile is good and there is no anemia. Regular moderate activity, protein-rich diet, good hydration (f16 to 25 cups of water per day) should be helpful. Night sweats are usually a sign of cancer.

However, the weight loss will be in the range of more than 10% within two to three months and additionally, for lymphoma, multiple groups of lymph nodes would be enlarged or in case of leukemia WBC (white blood cell), the differential would show a high number of blasts or immature cells. None of which are found.

Additionally, there are no frequent new infections, indicating good bone marrow and immune function. There is no presence of any cancer of blood-forming cells.


Treatment plan:

1. Regular moderate activity.

2. Have good protein rich diet.

3. Keep yourself hydrated. Drink at least 21 to 25 cups of water per day.

Hi doctor,

I have sent the recent reports for your reference. Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I went through the recent reports (attachments removed to protect patient identity).

Based on clinical findings and symptoms there are no signs of any possible leukemia or lymphoma. Prediabetes signs are present and diabetes can contribute to weight loss and this can explain weight loss yet again.

Controlling diet with increased activity along with regular tests for diabetes mellitus is essential. There is nothing suggestive of cancer of blood or lymph nodes anywhere in laboratory reports.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Diabetes - How Aware Are You?

.. to test your knowledge about diabetes. This quiz is an easy way for one to learn diabetes management .. ...   Read full

What herb can we add for purification of water in clay pot?

Hello doctor, Why is my jaw going backward?   Read full

I have weight loss due to digestion issues. How to gain the weight back?

Hello doctor, Why is my jaw going backward?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


PCOS and Liver Problems
Inferior Alveolar Nerve Lateralization Technique
COVID-19 and Ebola: Similarities and Differences

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
