ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can my wife take Doxinate tablet throughout her pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Balakrishnan. R
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 22, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

My wife is 13 weeks and 5 days pregnant at present. She vomits in the mornings, and she has continuous light stomach pain. Once or twice a day, she has intense stomach pain for 5 to 7 minutes. She takes Doxinate tablet once a day. Is this type of pain common in pregnancy? Can she take Doxinate throughout her pregnancy? Will Digene help in these type of stomach pain and is it safe during pregnancy?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing?

  • Usually, vomiting during pregnancy lasts till 12 to 16 weeks maximum. She can keep having Doxinate (Doxylamine succinate and Pyridoxine hydrochloride), 2 to 4 times a day. It is safe in pregnancy.
  • Gelusil or Mucaine gel is safer and better alternative, and it is recommended during pregnancy. She can get more relief by trying the following:
  1. Avoid oily and spicy food.
  2. Avoid lying flat after food.
  3. Have a stroll for few minutes before sleeping.
  4. Avoid lime or orange juice.
  • About the abdominal pain, I think, what you are mentioning is in the upper abdomen. This is due to gastritis or vomiting. It will resolve only after vomiting stops.
  • If the pain is in the lower abdomen, just rule out urinary infection by a routine urine test. Throughout pregnancy, the lady will have some discomfort or pain due to the stretching of the uterus. If the pain is unbearable, try injection Proluton-Depot (Hydroxyprogesterone) 500 mg. This hormone will relax her uterus and be effective for two weeks.

Hope I have clarified your query, and do write back. All the best.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?

This is the second pregnancy ... These are similar but less severe complaints before pregnancy ...   Read full

Would fundoplication help gastritis?

Yes, it seems to be due to GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease), simply the acid reflux ...  I have taken Esomeprazole and Nexium to keep the ...   Read full

Will Risperidone and Asprito affect my fetus during pregnancy?

I want to know that if I start a family, will this treatment affect my baby's health as only limited medicines are allowed during pregnancy ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
