ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is the double red line in pregnancy test kit, a confirmation of pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 12, 2015 and last reviewed on: Feb 20, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am 32 years now and my wife is 31. Today in pregnancy test kit, result came as double red line (a red line for C and a red line for T). Is this positive for pregnancy? Actually yesterday is her date for periods, but this has also not occurred yet. What precautions should we take? We were planning to travel by car (nano) to native by tomorrow for about 8 hours journey. Is it advisable now to travel by car or should we cancel it? Also kindly advise her what to eat and what to avoid? Also how to take care of herself?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The (UPT Kit) urine pregnancy test kit with two red lines indicates a positive result and that she is at present pregnant. The confirmation for an intrauterine pregnancy can be further done with a transvaginal ultrasound scan.

She should be placed on tablet Folic Acid hence and may be started on tablet Micronized Progesterone daily for pregnancy support.

Travel by nano for eight hours in this early pregnancy is not advised at all. As the pregnancy is way too small and the bumps on roads and breaks while driving may cause an increased pressure intra-abdominally and may cause threatened abortion. So, traveling by car is completely not advisable till at least 14-16 weeks of pregnancy.

Hi doctor,

My family feels that it is too early now to go to the doctor or take any medicine. Can you advise any food alternative for Folic Acid and Micronized Progesterone? Let me also ask all my doubts regarding her pregnancy, food and daily life in detail. Once in two months, she works in a second shift for two weeks which is from noon till 10 PM. In this case, the evening she feels very hungry. In the office, she could get only bread and maybe some more junk food. What healthy snacks she can take during this time? We only cook for dinner daily as the rest at the office. So, at weekends we usually cook rice and overeat it. Sometimes we will have only fruits and boiled groundnuts. Is this fine at this stage?

She goes to the office by cab. Is it fine? Should she avoid climbing stairs? Do we need to avoid any exercise? Is there any restriction to have sex? Earlier I was addicted to masturbation and struggled for proper erection and ejaculation. So, I do not want to get into masturbation again. However, if it is not safe to have sex with her at this stage or any stage, I shall refrain from it.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your wife has to be started on Folic Acid 5 mg daily. In fact, she should have been started on it two months before planning for pregnancy. It prevents any congenital malformation in the child.

She can have GRD biscuits with her to eat. You may inquire from the pharmacy.

She can travel to the office in a cab, just see that she should avoid bumps and jerks which can be harmful at early pregnancy.

Exercises can be curtailed for at least the next six weeks till pregnancy stabilizes.

Sex should be avoided until 16 weeks of pregnancy to avoid any chance of threatened abortion. You can have sex in the second trimester till 32 weeks but after that should avoid sex to reduce the chance of preterm labor.

It is recommended that she takes a proper meal with a balanced diet and three meals a day to start with. Pomegranate can be taken as fruit but not as dinner.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How much Folic acid is required during pregnancy in Crohn's patient?

The first day of my last period was before 40 days and I have been taking multivitamins which includes 400 micrograms of Folic acid for the past four months ...   Read full

Should I avoid folic acid during MTHFR pregnancy?

But, if you do not have any specific symptoms with this mutation, then there is no harm to take these vitamins ...   Read full

Pregnancy test shows negative, shall I take medicine to induce periods?

.. case, if pregnancy test has been negative, even till date, then you are surely not pregnant. The delay and irregularity need to be evaluated and investigated to rule out PCOS (polycystic ovarian disease), hypothyroidism or hyperprolactinemia, whic...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
