iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologypregnancyWhy is my period late by 15 days even after taking the Unwanted-72 pill after unprotected sex?

Will my periods get affected if I take the Unwanted-72 pill twice a month?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 18, 2021
Reviewed AtDecember 26, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 23-year-old female. I had unprotected sex one month ago, and I took the Unwanted-72 pill after two days of intercourse. I was supposed to get my periods 15 days ago, but I missed my periods. I again had unprotected sex ten days ago and took an emergency contraceptive pill immediately after intercourse. I have not had my periods yet. Kindly help me know if I am pregnant.

Thanks.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Frequent use of emergency contraceptive pills can cause side effects like delayed periods, spotting, breast tenderness, nausea, vomiting, and irregular bleeding. This is due to high levels of progesterone from the pill. Periods will occur when the level of progesterone and estrogen falls to the optimum level.As you took the emergency contraceptive pill close to your due date, the progesterone levels would have raised and stopped your periods from occurring. It will take a couple of days for the progesterone levels to come down and a period to occur. So, my advice is to take a home urine pregnancy test; if the result is negative, kindly wait for periods to happen on their own. I hope this was useful.

Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Poonguzhali Liston
Dr. Poonguzhali Liston

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

pregnancyunprotected sex

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

