Q. I am concerned about my PSA and free PSA values. Kindly guide me.

Answered by
Dr. Raja Ramesh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 03, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

On a recent visit to the doctor, my PSA was 4.7 and free PSA was 0.78. The prostate was swollen on the right side, but no bumps or nodes felt. I had another PSA test three weeks later and the result showed PSA 2.5 and free PSA 0.60. Under what percentage do the 0.78 and the 0.60 values fall in? What would you do at this point? My age is 73, and of course, I am concerned. Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Free PSA (fPSA) and %fPSA (free-to-total prostate specific antigen ratio) are called as PSA derivatives. There is no fixed normal range for fPSA.
  • For your age, in the case of PSA above 4 malignancy or cancer needs to be ruled out by doing a biopsy. The %fPSA helps to decide regarding the need for prostate biopsy or repeat prostate biopsy when the initial biopsy is negative, and PSA is between 4-10.
  • The %fPSA is calculated as follows. %fPSA = (fPSA/PSA) x 100. The value more than 25% is normal, between 18% to 25% is equivocal and less than 18% is more chance of cancer, and there is a need to do a biopsy.
  • In your case,  the first %fPSA is 16%, and it is suggestive of the need for biopsy. The second %fPSA is 24%. It is more towards normal. Since total PSA is 2.5 (normal <4) and so there is no need for biopsy.
  • Such variations in PSA are common due to a lot of normal activities. Hence, repeat PSA testing was done. Thus, unnecessary biopsy avoided.
  • If you are still concerned, I would recommend a PCA3 (prostate cancer antigen 3) test to decide further.

For further doubts consult a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I am worried about my prostate enlargement. Please help.

Hi doctor, The sudden increase in the size of my prostate from 75 g to 100 g in a year worries me ... I think you have undergone extensive prostate biopsy under general anesthesia, and the PSA l...   Read full

Why is my husband having painless hematuria since a year?

If your husband has already done urine cytology, CT scan, cystoscopy, PSA (prostate-specific antigen), urine routine examination, culture, and all other the investigation are normal, then just keep a follow-up every year with...   Read full

There is high PSA level but no symptoms. Is biopsy really necessary?

A free PSA (prostate-specific antigen) test can give an idea of the possibility of it not being cancer, but it is not foolproof and cannot confirm ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
