Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Do you feel that the enhancement of a rib on MRI is due to metastasis?

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Chail
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 13, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi,

I had a routine MRI for the history of treated breast cancer, and that showed enhancement on a rib. What would cause this? I had rib pain following a bad cough and cold.

Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiodiagnosis Radiology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, it is possible that you might have mild fractures of ribs due to excessive coughing.
  • Can you please upload the images. I will look at the pictures and then give a detailed opinion.

Revert with the images to a radiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/radiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

I have attached the images.

Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiodiagnosis Radiology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I saw through the scans (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and if the pain is exactly at that location and started right after a cough, then there is a likelihood of minor fracture or bone swelling due to a minimal stress fracture of the ribs.
  • There is a rare possibility that the area is a focus of metastasis and developed a pathological stress with mild coughing.
  • Keeping in mind your past medical history, it is essential that metastasis is ruled out and that is mentioned in your report. The fact is that this MRI finding cannot just be ignored if there is a personal history of breast cancer.

For further information consult a radiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/radiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

I am having a bone scan tomorrow. Does anything give you the feeling that it is metastasis or just something from the cough? It was described as a linear enhancement. Does that mean anything serious?

Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiodiagnosis Radiology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Judging by the area of involvement, it is a small part of the ribs and the linear pattern. The possibility of a cough associated stress fracture is higher than a metastasis.
  • But, nothing can be taken for granted unless completely investigated and probably the bone scan will give more comprehensive information.
  • I feel the chance of a fracture due to coughing is more likely.

For further information consult a radiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/radiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Do you feel that the enhancement of a rib on MRI is due to metastasis?
For breast cancer, should we do chemo first or surgery?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Will excision biopsy remove the nodal metastasis in nasopharyngeal carcinoma?

Query: Hi doctor, My son was recently diagnosed with nasopharyngeal carcinoma stage 3. He had undergone 35 sessions of IMRT as well as six sessions of chemotherapy. Three more sessions of chemotherapy have been prescribed and the first one was completed last week. Two more to go in three weeks time. Recen...  Read Full »

Tips to Prevent Breast Cancer

Article Overview: This article discusses the risk factors and a few tips to prevent breast cancer. Read Article


Dr. Seyed Ali Jazaeri
Preventive Medicine Physician

There are a few risk factors that make you more susceptible to get breast cancer, which cannot always be prevented. But, there are things you can do that might lower your risk. Breast cancer risk factors mean anything that affects your chance of getting breast cancer. But having a risk factor does n...  Read Article

I used cocaine and now I have cough and phlegm with itchiness in throat. Why?

Query: Hi doctor,I used cocaine for six months but for four months, I have coughs and phlegm especially in the morning. I never had throat pain. It just feels itchy. I saw a doctor who gave me allergy spray with Cortizon but I took it for just one month. I keep drinking alcohol and cold drinks which makes ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
