Q. Why has the ringing sound in my ear shot up to the point of deafening?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 15, 2017

Hi doctor,

I have an ear infection that is causing pain, wax build-up and a ringing sound in the ears. I went to the doctor, and they gave me medicines. Shortly after I reached home, the pain seems to be gone mostly, but the ringing has shot up to the point of deafening. Is there any reason for it? Also, I have tinnitus for the past four years.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Do you have any ear discharge? Is the discharge always there? Does pus come out? Is there a giddiness or pain? Did you ever traumatize the ear? Is there any hearing difficulty?
  • You will most probably need a course of antibiotics and decongestants to remove the ear infection. I suggest you take Ofloxacin 200 mg one tablet twice daily after meals along with tablet Zyrtec (Cetirizine) 10 mg in the evening for a week.
  • Avoid putting any drops inside the ear. Water should not enter the ear.
  • After a week get an otoscopic examination of the ear. If it is dry, then get an audiometry test.

Do revert for any further support. I would be happy to help you.

For further queries consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My hearing is affected after suddenly waking up in the morning with dizziness and nausea. Please help.

You need to perform tympanometry and pure tone audiometry to assess the condition of your middle ears, inner ears, and cochlear nerves ...   Read full

Is it safe to use Oflox OZ in an infant for severe loose stools?

.. cause is acute diarrhea. Use of Oflox OZ (Ofloxacin and Ornidazole) is safe. But, this is not required in the care of diarrhea unless it is complicated. The treatment plan is: ORS (oral rehydration salts) 100 mL per loose stool. Zi...   Read full

Can I take Cetirizine and Paracetamol for fever?

.. that you have the fever. You can use Paracetamol. You can take it up to three times a day and can stop if your temperature comes down. Now, coming to Cetirizine, it is used for allergy, cold, etc. If you are having a flu type of fever, that is, f...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My son throws up every time he has milk. Please suggest a treatment.

Query: Hello doctor, My son is three and a half years old. From the past 12 days, he vomits four or five minutes after drinking milk. This happens only in the mornings. He is fine if he drinks it at night. Please suggest a cure.  Read Full »

Why do I hear strange noise at night?

Query: Hi doctor, Around three months back, I started to hear a strange noise at night. We live in a village. Apart from the odd barking dog and passing car, it is silent, especially at night. However, I started to hear what sounded like a distant engine, but it never got any closer. It is almost like a dr...  Read Full »

Paracetamol in Pregnancies

Query: Hi doctor,My wife is suffering from severe cold, headache and throat pain. Can she take Paracetamol, antibiotics, and Cetirizine? We are planning for pregnancy, using medicine for it. This is her 12th day after the period.  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
