Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Please comment if my RTA injury is a permanent one.

Answered by
Dr. Atul Prakash
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 21, 2017

Hello doctor,

I had an injury in an automobile accident. Please address if this is a permanent injury. I have an MRI and medical examination. Since the accident, I can no longer sleep on the left side or use the left arm under normal conditions without pain.

Dr. Atul Prakash

Fitness Expert Orthopedics And Traumatology Physiotherapy Spine Health
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through all the six attachments including the MRI report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • The MRI showed the presence of a partial thickness tear high-grade or tendonitis. This normally results in a painful elevation of the shoulder above the level of the shoulder itself. It can cause night pain and lying on the affected side to be uncomfortable.
  • You are 56 years old, and this can be a result of the accident. But, it is also seen commonly in people without injury from overuse in the six decades of life. This also could be the cause in your case. Hence, it will be difficult to prove otherwise.
  • Regarding the permanence of the injury, this type of injury usually does not heal by itself, and the next step will be an arthroscopic assessment and treatment with repair of the tear depending on the arthroscopic findings.

For more information consult an orthopaedician and traumatologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I had no pain in the shoulder prior to this injury in the automobile accident. So, I must assume I have an injury such as a tear, and not tendinitis as I did not overuse my arm in my six decades of life. How many surgeries could I possibly need to repair this and will I ever regain 100 % of my ability with that arm that I had prior to this accident?

Dr. Atul Prakash

Fitness Expert Orthopedics And Traumatology Physiotherapy Spine Health
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You will be advised upon seeing an orthopedic surgeon to undergo an arthroscopic surgery of the shoulder. This will involve a thorough examination of the shoulder under anesthesia, a good look inside the shoulder to address the tear both from the inside (articular) of the joint and outside (bursal).
  • Once the size and location of the tear have been visualized, then he would proceed to repair this.
  • Small tears will do well following the surgery. Large tears may need prolonged physiotherapy and immobilization in a sling between six weeks to three months.
  • The repair quality and the quantity of the torn tissue will decide the outcome and strength. But the pain relief is good following the repair in most cases.
  • Most people need only one surgery unless there are technical issues.
  • Strength is a difficult one to answer as this will be dependant on various factors as alluded above.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What is the reason for cold feet three weeks after hip arthroscopy?
No improvement in pain seven weeks after fall. Does it indicate it is not healing?
Please comment if my RTA injury is a permanent one.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is using one crutch 75 % or 50 % weight bearing after a hip arthroscopy?

Query: Hello doctor, I am down to one crutch after a hip arthroscopy. I am supposed to be at 75 % weight bearing. Is using one crutch 75 % or 50 % weight bearing. Also, on day four, I am supposed to be at 100 % weight bearing with one crutch. How is that possible?  Read Full »

There is swelling even a week after a ligament tear. Should I go to the ER?

Query: Hello doctor, I tore my MCL last week and the ER doctor told me to stay off of it for at least three days. I did so, starting to use it three days later for about three hours. The swelling my foot has encountered since then has been extreme. If I elevate and do not use it for four to six hours, the ...  Read Full »

I am not able to walk properly since a bus ran over my foot. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am not able to walk properly since a bus ran over my foot. Please help. I am attaching an x-ray of the foot.  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
