ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How can someone identify if an asymptomatic mole on the pubic area is seborrhoeic keratosis?

Answered by
Dr. Sandhya Narayanan Kutty
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 15, 2022

Hi doctor,

Is this a mole or just a seborrheic keratosis? It is located in my pubic area. I noticed it about three months ago. Although I have had it for a few months, I have no pain or itchiness.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

As per the history and image provided (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), it appears as and may be provisionally diagnosed as seborrheic keratosis (SK). Although it usually appears on the face, arms, and back, SK may also appear anywhere except the palms, soles, and mucosal areas. SK is often seen among older individuals but may also be less common among younger individuals like you. They appear most often in hairy regions and appear waxy, with mild scales on top, with light brown to dark brown to black in appearance.

In the image provided, it does appear waxy with mild scales. However, since it is a close-up picture, it might also need in-person consultation for inspection and palpation from the doctor's end.

On the other hand, moles usually appear darker and may either appear at the skin surface or slightly raised but without scaly lesions or a waxy appearance. New moles not present at birth may appear later in life due to the clustering of melanocytes which are pigment-providing cells in the area.

In both cases, they are not dangerous and may be removed through procedures. Usually, they are not bothersome and do not produce any symptoms. And therefore, they are only removed in case of cosmetic concerns and are otherwise left as it is.

In case of any symptoms, including pain, itching, bleeding, redness, tenderness, and change in size, I would like to advise you to consult a doctor in person to have the lesion examined where the dermatologist would inspect the lesion using a dermatoscope and would also palpate the lesion for further treatment. In a few situations, they may even take a biopsy sample in case of doubt to perform a histological examination for confirmatory diagnosis and management.

In the case of SK, However,

My advice :

1. Procedures like radiofrequency cauterization, laser therapy using erbium and Q switch, diode lasers, and cryotherapy may be done if they are cosmetically bothersome. One of these procedures alone is most often sufficient to eliminate the lesion. However, they may be done in monthly sessions to remove the same completely. I suggest you consult your specialist doctor, discuss with them, and take the medicines with their consent.

2. Do not attempt to prick the lesion at home; it is mandatory to seek medical help in case you accidentally do so for further treatment.

3. Kindly consult a dermatologist in person, as I have mentioned, for dermatoscopic inspection and confirmatory or definitive diagnosis.

Hope I could be of help and hope it was informative.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is mole with hair a non-cancerous one?

.. not have scratched it, because the chances of malignancy increase in otherwise benign mole. Presently what I can see is the erosion (attachment removed to protect patient identity) so at this stage even dermoscopy would not be able to find out mal...   Read full

The mole on my arm has two different brown shades. Give me your opinion please.

.. gone through your case (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, I have seen few important things. It is irregular in shape (do not know whether it is in this shape from the beginning), which is not a good sign in my opinion. Sec...   Read full

How can I get rid of round dark spots on the face?

.. like seborrheic keratosis (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Is it raised above the skin surface? Since how long do you have it .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
