iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOtolaryngology (E.N.T)sensorineural hearing lossWhy am I unable to hear through my right ear?

Why am I unable to hear through my right ear?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 22, 2018
Reviewed AtJuly 13, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

All of a sudden, I am unable to hear for the past 10 days. My hearing is less in my right ear and hearing some sound inside the ear. Also, I felt dizzy some seven days back. ENT doctor is telling that it is because of nerve weakness. My audiometry results show that right ear is 80% not audible. I need a second opinion.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You seem to have suffered from sudden sensorineural hearing loss. This occurs suddenly without warning, and the exact cause is not known. We have various treatments, but none of it is full proof and 100 % effective. The first and foremost step in management is to find out the cause. Some investigations have to be done for that. If a cause cannot be found, then we empirically treat this condition. To find the cause, please do these tests: Complete blood count, Paul Bunnell test, syphilis serology, serum lipids, sugar and MRI brain with the auditory complex. If the cause is not discernable, we give the following treatment: Intratympanic steroid injection. We inject steroids into the middle ear which surpass into the inner ear and help relieve congestion edema and inflammation. You would need two injections in a week for six weeks. Recovery is seen usually but no guarantee. Hyperbaric oxygen therapy helps improve oxygen concentration in the inner ear and improves healing. Helps the damaged area obtain good nutrients and oxygenation. Complamina Retard (Xanthinol Nicotinate) taken twice daily helps increase blood supply to the inner ear. Additionally, you can take Gingko biloba supplement and multivitamin supplements with trace elements. If you are averse to intratympanic injections, you can take a course of oral steroids. But, intratympanic injections of steroids are better. I would like to tell you that you must start the treatment very soon. Nevertheless, recovery is not assured. If it does not recover, then the loss is bound to be lasting.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N
Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

