Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is surgery a must for my mother's severe shoulder pain?

Answered by
Dr. Brungi Mahesh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 18, 2017

Hi doctor,

My hardworking mother, aged 62 years has a history of diabetes for the past 10 years and occasional shoulder pain for the past eight years. A month ago she lifted my son's heavy school bag and got severe shoulder pain, restricting it's movements. We got the MRI done last week. I have attached the reports. Can this problem be solved by giving adequate rest to the hand or physiotherapy? Or is surgery a must? If yes, what is the success rate of surgery in this case?

Dr. Brungi Mahesh

Orthopedics And Traumatology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on the MRI report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it is a full thickness tear of supraspinatus with retraction.

  • The ideal treatment is arthroscopic repair for this age group of patients followed by strict physiotherapy.
  •  It is a keyhole surgery. Most of these surgeries will have good success rates. Even though she has diabetes, there is no issue with the surgery.

For further queries consult an orthopaedician and traumatologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

If my mother does not undergo arthroscopic repair rather only physiotherapy and if enough time is given can the condition be completely cured?

Dr. Brungi Mahesh

Orthopedics And Traumatology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • She has to go through the physiotherapy protocol also. Her condition cannot be cured completely only with physiotherapy.

For further queries consult an orthopaedician and traumatologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Diabetes Mellitus and Oral Health
Can using one crutch considered to be 75 % weight bearing after a hip arthroscopy?
Diabetes and Eyes
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why are my feet cold three weeks after hip arthroscopy?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a hip arthroscopy three weeks ago and today, my feet are very cold with no other symptoms. No symptoms prior to today. Could this be a result of the surgery or something else?  Read Full »

When can physiotherapy be started after bilateral hip replacement surgery?

Query: Hi doctor, I had bilateral hip replacement surgery done recently. The right hip was replaced last month, and the left hip was replaced this month. Is it advisable to do physiotherapy now?  Read Full »

What is the best treatment for Erb's palsy?

Query: Hi doctor, My daughter has Erbs palsy but we did physiotherapy for three months and the doctor said she is fine but she is still struggling with the hand and this is about six months after the doctor discharged us. Please tell me what should I do.  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
