ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My girlfriend gets skin rashes with itching after showering. Kindly give us a best treatment.

Answered by
Dr. Meha Malhotra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 05, 2020

my gf recently went to the doctor with a skin problem, looks like a rash i've attached the picture, the doc said its serious so i wanted a second opinion. She had stye operation three times nothing besides that. The marks have been there for almost 2 years but they seem to be increased now, its itchy after shower and burns sometimes. the marks are on shoulder and back and sometimes appear on the abdomen and also the eye still itches sometimes i dont know if thats relevant. Thank you

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Frankly the photo and the details in the query are not very informative to help u in a proper manner. what is the age of the patient? from where did these lesions first appear? do these appear and disappear, if yes then with what frequency? are these lesions flat or fluid filled? is she allergic to anything? does she have any lesions in the mouth? they itch and burn only after a shower? did your doctor prescribe any medication and has she started the same if yes please send the details. these lesions are only on the back and shoulders ? these answers will help me come to the right diagnosis. take care.

Age:21

From where did it first appear was on my stomach and back

No they do not disappear

They are flat Allergic to dust

No I don't have them in my mouth

They itch after I shower and they burn when I feeling hot probably when it is humid

Yes the doctor prescribed Clotrimazole for now

Back, shoulder big ones and small on chest and butt.

#

Dear

thanks for the details

see Clotrimazole is an anti fungal agent , to me apparently this doesnot look like any kind of fungal infection..but the still the doctor who has seen and examined the patient is the best judge..therefore if i can see the patient online it ll be best. but till then she may continue the treatment given along with it she can take an anti allergic like Fexofenadiene 180 mg in the day for 7 days. tell her not to scratch the lesion because that may lead to superadded infection. when she has consulted a doctor, then its best to follow their advice..but i hope the doctor was a dermatologist and not a general physician. do confirm that. take care


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why am I having itching and irritation near genital area?

.. B (Beclometasone and Clotrimazole) cream. It is a fungal infection. You will need oral antifungal medication. Are you allergic to oral medication? Are you diabetic? For more information consult a dermatologist online --> .. ...   Read full

I have itchy skin rashes with abdominal cramps and nausea. Will IUD allergy cause such symptoms?

.. gone through your query and reviewed the attached photograph. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It seems to be an eczematous rash. Also, the rest of the symptoms could be a side effect of the IUD (intrauterine device). You can co...   Read full

I have itchy skin rashes on my back that are now spreading. What should I do?

.. noted your concern and I have viewed the image (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I can see several dark nodular lesions on the back. I would keep a possibility of nodular prurigo or hypertrophic lichen planus. I suggest you use a...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
