Q. How do I stop my heart from skipping beats?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 06, 2021

Hi doctor,

I recently had two electrocardiograms revealing an early repolarization pattern. My doctor did not mention anything but found out on the internet that this increases the chances of sudden death. Also, I have some feeling of skipped beats from time to time which makes me feel very anxious. My echocardiogram was fine, and I have done a cardiac MRI, which shows nothing. Is there a way to send you some ECGs to have your second opinion?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This is called benign early repolarization (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). It is normally present in 10-15% of the population. It is of no significance and needs no treatment. Some studies suggest that cardiac arrest is a little more common in patients with benign early repolarization compared with those without in case they have a heart attack, and also mortality is slightly more in those with benign early repolarization as compared to those without in case they develop cardiac arrest. So looking at the incidence of heart attack and cardiac arrest, this risk is statistically very small and should not be a reason to worry, and stress is more harmful. Regarding chest pain, it is not cardiac as pain lasting for seconds is never cardiac. Your echocardiography and MRI are normal, which means structural heart diseases are excluded.

Thank you doctor,

But should I worry about the PVCs? The old ECG, I think, shows a couplet or no. Does the coexistence of BER and PVC make thinks worse?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, BER (benign early repolarization) with PVCs (premature ventricular contraction) does not make the prognosis worse. PVCs are of concern only in the case of ischemic heart disease (previous heart attack and angina), left ventricular dysfunction, other structural heart diseases, and family history of cardiac arrest. Your heart is normal as your echocardiography and MRI are normal. So, relax, and some PVCs do normally occur in healthy peoples.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I am concerned about my palpitations, skipping beats, fatigue, and stomach issues. Kindly help.

Hello doctor, I have been experiencing heart palpitations, skipping beats, fatigue, stomach issues, and muscle pains which have been unexplained for years now ...   Read full

What do right bundle branch block and mild mitral regurgitation mean?

This may sometimes progress causing breathlessness, so he needs echocardiogram monitoring at least once every year ...   Read full

Anxiety is every day of my life. Rarely I do get a small break without anxiety. It has been 10 years.

Hi, I am a 32 year old male. My MRI report says: Posterocentral protrusion of L4-5 disc is abutting the L5 nerve root bilaterally. (In MRI it is black between L4-5 and kind of poking the nerve). My back pains occasionally and I think it is the nerv...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
