ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have an extremely sore throat, and the roof of my mouth and tonsils are swollen. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 22, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 23, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 34 year old female, and I have an extremely sore throat, mainly on the left side. The roof of my mouth and tonsils are swollen. They are red but do not have any patches. I do not have a fever. I have pain while talking and swallowing. I also have body aches. The throat pain started a couple of days back, but now it is getting worse and the swelling is really bad. I have a swelling in the neck around the lymph nodes.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I would like some more detail.

  1. From when are you having these symptoms?
  2. Do you have any associated cough, fever, chills, sinus pain or pressure, ear ache or discharge, and post-nasal drip?
  3. Does anybody around you have the same symptoms?
  4. Would you be able to take a picture?
  5. Have you tried any medications?


Thank you doctor,

The soreness of throat started a week ago. It went and came back a couple of days back. Then my tonsils got swollen, and the symptoms got worse. The back of my mouth is now swollen. I have extreme pain when I talk and swallow. I also have post-nasal drip. This morning I had a productive cough. Currently, I am taking Z-pak and cough syrup with Codeine and Ibuprofen. I am just worried about the swelling. It seems so severe and now my neck is a little swollen also.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Z-Pak (Azithromycin) is not enough, I am a little concerned about a retropharyngeal abscess. I would encourage you to speak to your primary care physician and request for a CT scan or MRI of the head and neck.
  • You would need broader antibiotics like Augmentin (combination Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid).
  • I would suggest going to the ER today and feel free to let them know that I am worried about a retropharyngeal abscess.

Wishing you all the best.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can I take Augmentin during pregnancy?

.. (Amoxicillin) is safe in pregnancy. Please go ahead. For further doubts consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> .. ...   Read full

I feel sore throat and body redness after few days of sex. Are they symptoms of HIV?

.. protected intercourse and so the chance of HIV is less. The mentioned symptoms are not suggestive of HIV. But still, for peace of the mind, it is advisable to investigate with CMIA combo ELISA test for HIV after six weeks of exposure. Your rashes ...   Read full

I am on Augmentin for sinus perforation. Is that correct?

.. get a CT scan done to see the size of the fistula? It's called an oro-antral fistula. If it is big then it may have to be corrected surgically. Additionally if the infection is not healing one can give a thorough antral wash and wash out the conte...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
