HomeAnswersOrthopedician and Traumatologyspinal stenosisCan MSM and bone broth be used for cervical stenosis?

I developed a headache after taking Lyrica for cervical stenosis.Please suggest an alternative,

Share


Answered by

Dr. Anuj Gupta

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 10, 2021
Reviewed AtAugust 25, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am taking Lyrica 25 mg and sometimes 50 mg for cervical stenosis. It seems that it will continue to get worse with nine to five desk work that I have started back. I tried it once and had a bit of headache and felt bad for a day. Is it not good to take during the workweek? How about MSM and bone broth? My current uric acid level is 9 mg/dL. Do I need to reduce sugar and protein to fix uric acid levels?

Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

What is your job profile, and how much physical activity you have in your daily routine? MSM (methylsulfonylmethane) and bone broth are said to benefit in cases of generalized weakness in bones and ligaments. They are multi-vitamins and will not help your neck pain. It is always good to eat less sugar in your diet and keep your weight in control. You should always have a balanced diet. As far as serum uric acid is concerned, one high value is not significant in the absence of any symptoms. Three consecutive values in three straight months are considered significant if all of them have a high value. This neck pain is very, very rare in increased uric acid. So, this should not be the primary reason.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Great, thanks for your reply. So you do not recommend lowering uric acids. It has been high for over five years, and I have frequent blood tests. What is the best regular exercise? Can I strengthen my neck muscles with the proper training? Is taking Lyrica a dose of 50 mg enough, or I need to take more?

Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

1. I do not think uric acid is the culprit. It is easy to treat reports than to treat a person.

2. Neck exercises are good, apart from that, the best is regular walking for 45 minutes at a stretch.

3. Please make Lyrica (Pregabalin) 75 mg at night since 50 mg is too low.

Patient's Query

1. But doesn't uric acid cause arthritis. How do I stop of reprogram my neck to stop making narrowing of the space available for the spinal trac. 2. I have it. 3. 75mg makes me sleepy and I take sleeping pills. I need to take up at 7am or 6:30 what time should I take. 4. Is this common problem underdusgnosed in Japan and over diagnosised in India and USA seems Japanese seem to not think my problem is severe for the pain I have. 5. I did nerve block at Tokyo University hospital, is it advisable and how long does it last for?
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
1. The uric acid cause arthritis but it's very rare that it affects joints of cervical spine. it normally affect joints of foot and knee. 2. I think you don't need to take sleeping pills if you are already taking pregabalin. you can avoid that because pregabalin itself produces some sleep. 3. as I have discussed with you earlier, your problem is lifestyle problem. it's a very common problem especially in those with sedentary lifestyle and sitting job on laptop. You need to participate in the treatment equally then only it's going to get better. I recommend you to have video consultation with me and let's see how much you have improved or worsened. 4. Nerve blocks are given when there is radicular pain in upper limbs. it doesn't work for neck pain. for your neck pain, facet blocks can be given but all these measures are short lived and only to break pain cycle

Patient's Query

My uric acid problem has stabilized. Yes I’d like a video conference call to talk about stretching and what I can do to improve my straight neck. Thanks Derek
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
Well I think there is 3.5 hours of difference in our time. your is ahead than India. we can plan it for tomorrow or monday at around 12- 1 PM as per your time. or we can plan in the evening on Monday. tell me your comfortable timings and message me your email address and phone number. I will send you the link from icliniq for video consultation

Patient's Query

I’m available Wed at 12 and also Thur at 12 my phone number is 81-90-3573-3283 and email is dsimonsonj@gmail.Com
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
ok. so it's fine. I will send you link for Thursday. let's meet on Thursday. Thanks

Patient's Query

Hi Dr. Having dizziness and vertigo Senses had some food poisoning on Wednesday and have spent 4 days in bed. I can now eat. Neck is very stiff and c1 and c2 seem very compressed also regular c5-6 are painful and producing strong tingling in arm. Should I go for physio or other massage or just wear neck collar till dizziness leaves, already talking antivert dose. What can I do to break the cycle of vertigo, Regards Derek Simonson
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
Hello Nice to hear from you after long time. I hope you were doing good in between. Well if you have above mentioned symptoms recently, then I would suggest you to avoid physiotherapy as if now. you can use collar for not more than 5 days. Are you taking any medication for your neck pain and tingling?

Patient's Query

I am taking pre-Gabalin 75 mg. How many hours a day for collar, as much as possible? Until vertigo goes away I guess I should avoid even simple massage? Does vertical always come for the ears or could it come from The neck also just buy like a stiff muscles or cervical stenosis?
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
I feel you should continue pregabalin since you are taking it for long and it could not be responsible for your vertigo. along with that, add one anti-inflammatory like Aceclofenac for 5 days to reduce your neck pain. use cervical collar as much as you can ideally 18 hours in a day. most of the time vertigo are originated from ear but i am assuming that you have recent development of neck pain, increased tingling and vertigo, so they might be connected and originating from neck.

Patient's Query

Is Aceclofenac for 5 days to reduce your neck pain the same as taking voltren tablet? Also should I start antibiotic just in case it is ear infection. Going to ENT during highest Covid cases in Japan ever week does not sound great, my feeling is ENT can’t see ear infection, but could prescribe ear drops with antibiotics, which antibiotic is best oral and topical?
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
Yes, Voltren is same group of drug, so you can take that too. I don't think there is any need to start antibiotics. Keep patience. Start this treatment which I am suggesting you and then let's take a call after 3 days.

Patient's Query

Due to dizziness I was laying in bed often can I use neck collar when laying down?
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
There is no point in using the collar while you are lying down but if it's give you relief then there is no harm in using it.

Patient's Query

Any spinal manipulation, hold off on for next 36 hours right? How about muscle relaxants are they useful?
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
No spinal manipulation. These things are not going to help. Even after 36 hours, don't go for it. These things don't help. And muscle relaxant will definitely help. take it for 3-5 days along with anti-inflammatory

Patient's Query

Okay thanks will not touch spinal area. Even visit to ENT they make you pull back your neck which is bad, but I did check ears with local doctor and he said no infection. Any problem taking Muscle Relaxant with Antihistamine.
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
No problem. you can take it. but dont take muscle relaxant and pain killers for long

Patient's Query

This is my spine
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
I can see your neck. there is no external abnormality. another pic which you have sent is xrays of knee. I am sorry, but you never told about your knee complaints. if you can brief a little, then I can correlate it.

Patient's Query

--file attached-- I’m having a little bit of runners knee what do you think Also I’m attaching a photo of my neck MRI from 2019 and I’ve had a complete brain MRI in 2022 which was normal. I could possibly get a brainstem MRI done next week if it’s important. But I need to tell the neurologist or headache doctor hear what I’m looking for otherwise they may not do it I could just say that I’m checking on my cervical stenosis but again it could be very busy and they may hesitate. At this point I’m looking to illuminate anything very serious for my dizziness and giving this problem it seems to be a lot better in the morning and gets worse throughout the day after about 5:00 PM I have not been wearing the cervical color much today for example but whenever I sit at a desk or use computer I’m wearing it.
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
in your reports, I could not find anything significant. I don't think there is need for brainstem MRI separately. Being a spine surgeon, I can ensure you with whatever information I have, that your vertigo is not due to cervical spine. you need to see a ENT doctor. get that ruled out and later on go to neurologist. but let me ensure you, most of the patients with vertigo end up with lot of investigations with no obvious cause found in them.

Patient's Query

Okay there are neurologists At my headache clinic so I’ll make an appointment. I’m so glad to hear that it’s not based on my spine. That’s Is good news. Can you send any good stretches for cervical stenosis?
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
As far as I remember, I have emailed you an image of the pamphlet which I normally give to my patients. I don't prescribe any extensive neck exercises other than that. my concept is the patient has to be regular instead of doing very heavy exercises for short period. if you say, I can again forward you the same of you can provide me with your email address. Thanks

Patient's Query

Okay sure, dsimonsonj@gmail.com
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
ok. I am sending you

Patient's Query

Okay thanks. I went for light massage and my dizziness got better. I also took 1/2 muscle relaxant and dizziness went down by half could it be stiff shoulder and ear dizziness combined.
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
Yes. it may be. but continue the same treatment. don't get apprehensive. any ailment takes time to get better

Patient's Query

Hi, nausea is continuing how about prolapse therapy and making that ligaments tighter through injections. Please watch the last 3 minutes of this video and tell me is what he is talking about making sense: https://youtu.be/x2Wz8kp5ClU Regards Derek Simonson
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
I have seen the video. whatever he has told is not taught to us and we spine surgeons don't practice and not practiced by any spine surgeons in the world. so I will not be able to guide you for that

Patient's Query

What do spine surgeons say about getting rid of nausea for someone’s that has cervical Steniosis like me. What are options for strighting the spine and getting back my l-curve. At 50 years old it’s not too late right?
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
you start tab vertin 8mg twice a day if still you are having vertigo, make it thrice a day

Patient's Query

Okay thanks.
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
you are always welcome

Patient's Query

Have strong heel pain and Plantar fasciitis after being inactive for 2 weeks due to dizziness. Usually I walk 10km a day. Have previously been diagnosed with heel spurs. It haven’t had a problem for over 5 years. Have bought pads to insert around heel. Any suggestions it hurts to walk and need to walk about 2.5km on commute to work. Shoes: ASICS runners Foot type: flat and thin (think Norway/Swedish) Weight: 90kg Body type: previously thin now bmi 28 Previous time: 8 years ago took steroid injections Regards Derek Simonson
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
Ok. Just for your information, heel spur has nothing to do with plantar fascitis. things you can do for this is 1. Hot and cold fomentation 2. plantar fascia stretching exercises 3. calf stretching exercises 4. use good shoes. 5. ultrasonic therapy at nearby physio

Patient's Query

Okay is there any need to go to Ortopedic for xray. I think last time they found a heel spur. The pain is concentrated in the heel. I will follow the above.
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
The xrays in plantar fascitis is useless. the initial treatment will remain same everywhere in the world whether you get an xrays Or not

Patient's Query

Got X-ray today doctor said it’s heel spur. Does treatment change for heel spur, should I stick with soft running shoes or shoes with better orthopedic support?
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
soft running shoes will be better. even after saying herl spur, the doctor is going to give you same treatment which I have

Patient's Query

Yes that’s right, your treatment ideas are good. Doing calf stretching exercises.
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
I believe the treatment of simple problems should be kept simple. Thanks for appreciation

Patient's Query

Hi Gupta-Sensei, I’ve started walking short 350m trips around the block around my house. I did those twice today. I’m usually a person that walks 5km-10km a day so this is really starting to be hard on me, so I need your help. Any way to solve this problem a little bit quicker? Been stretching a lot. How about soaking feet in herbal medicine bath. Any special time to stretch or 3 times a day is good.
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
well it's good to know that you are improving and thanks for trusting me. You need to have patience. Reaching 5-10 kms from 350m is going to take time. what you can do is increase the frequency of walking. instead of 2 times, make it 3 times, then after a while make it 4 times. so this is how you will be able to reach to your previous level early, but doing too much can worsen the pain. so be careful and gentle with your body

Patient's Query

Okay so maybe 3 times a day. It enough to get relaxed right? I guess I should get another 1) injection steroid in foot 2) deep tissue massage 3) ultrasound / heat for calf tomorrow right? Does massage work at this point or hot bath is better? This is what it looks like where I live: https://www.instagram.com/reel/Cg1RYznMNfH/?igshid=YmMyMTA2M2Y=
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
Yes, 3 times a day is enough. 1. you can get another shot of steroids if there is no relief. there is no harm in this. 2. deep tissue massage, I don't think is anything superior. The exercises which I have told is enough 3. ultrasonic therapy will definitely help Combination of hot and cold will be better. you can check out contrast foot bath on internet

Patient's Query

Okay will check hot and cold.
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
check with the name of contrast foot bath

Patient's Query

Okay found it. And if I have to walk a lot tomorrow for work it’s okay right. Just keep it easy and wear good shoes right !
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
I feel walking a lot right now may increase your pain. so you need to take frequent breaks during your walking distance and keep anti inflammatory medicine with you incase your pain increases

Patient's Query

But walking is required to go to work sir. And staying at home makes my boss angry with him saying I’m not looking after my body - and so on. So I’ll try less walking, more taxi and hot and cold water as you say.
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
oh you can walk but with more frequent breaks. obviously if it's related to work, you can't take long rest.

Patient's Query

Hi Doctor is there any night splint I can use?
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
actually plantar fascitis is the problem of heel and usually splints are used for joints. so you can use silicon heel cushion in your shoes while walking but there is no night splint

Patient's Query

My friend is have urological problem, can I ask you a bit about it. Was back in Emergency last night. Blood in urine blocked catheter. Cleared it self in waiting area. Blood work was better than last time with platlets near normal. No fever. Was given kit so I can DIY clear it. Still bleeding overnight with 1.2 litres of Cabernet red wine colloured urine. Emptied bag, speaking to Doc and urologist this morning. Staying in bed. Does he need to worry at all? I’ll try to open a new conversation thread.
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
I need to see his blood reports and kindly tell me the names of all the medications which he is taking? Also tell me what he has eaten before this bleeding started?

Patient's Query

Seems to be an infected prostate / enlarged prostate issue. Was back in Emergency last night. Blood in urine blocked catheter. Cleared it self in waiting area. Blood work was better than last time with platlets near normal. No fever. Was given kit so I can DIY clear it. Still bleeding overnight with 1.2 litres of Cabernet red wine colloured urine. Emptied bag, speaking to Doc and urologist this morning. Staying in bed.
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
I understand what you are trying to say. please forward me the reports and provide me with the information which I have asked

Patient's Query

I’ll ask for the reports
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
Thanks. it would be better if he you can open a new query. our conversation related to your problem will get mixed with other query

Patient's Query

okay lets keep this to ortho. my foot pain is less and neck pain is also good. what is the healing time for heel spur, seems better know, should I avoid down or up stairs. Like train stations with 6 or 8 flights maybe 150/200 steps up. Regards, Derek Simonson
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
That's nice to hear that your pain is less. Don't look at spur. You can see it whenever you get an xray. But focus on the improvement of pain. we are not going to have xray in future for this problem. Yes you can climb as many as flight of stairs. use good quality shoes and you can also use silicon heel inside. The pain may get better someday and may be increased other day. but don't worry, with constant exercise and other things which I have told you, it's going to improve.

Patient's Query

Okay! It got better I’m using a special slipper/ sandals on impacted foot. It’s been three weeks is it time to go for steroid injection again. Kind regards Derek Simonson
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
if it is getting better, then why you want to go for steroid injection?

Patient's Query

Okay I’ll hold steroid injection . I’ve been stretching
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
Howz your pain right now? It's been many days?

Patient's Query

It’s nearly gone I found the best thing that prevented and healed by foot was decompression that I put on nightly made of heat producing material.
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
Well happy to hear that your pain has improved. generally it's combined effect of multiple things like physiotherapy or exercises and your heat pad. anyways, the point is you are doing good and your pain is gone

Patient's Query

I also did three Acupuncture treatments. Anyways now it’s better what should I do for neck stretching for cervical stenosis?
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
First of all in your case, since you use computers for long, you need to take care of your posture. besides that you need to walk for at least 4kms at a stretch daily. these 2 instructions from my side. rest exercises and instructions will be advised by a physiotherapist. so stay in regular follow up with him

Patient's Query

Walking with cervical collar is okay and advised? Can I send mri of my neck?
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
As I told you before, too much use of cervical collar is not advised. you should make your natural collar strong which are your muscles. otherwise there is no problem in walking with cervical collar too. You are always welcome to send your MRI or ask any questions. I will be happy to help you anytime

Patient's Query

Will sleeping in bed from 11:30pm to next day 1:00pm create neck problems or make neck too thick with tension. I usually do this one or two days on the weekend to recuperate sleep then just relax.
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
Yes. This I have felt personally too. Sleeping for too long create muscle spasms and pain in neck which takes 2-3 days to normalize

Patient's Query

The take a hot bath and relax neck and muscle relaxant. Or just a hot bath is fine. Also I sent you my MRI already back in July and my dizziness has gone away. If I’m not planning on doing surgery or any other evasive action is it necessary to have another neck MRI or is that just a complete waste of money as x-rays show the condition of my neck to be similar to before and maybe even improved due to stretching and other things. Regards Derek Simonson
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
I think only hot bath is enough. If it's troubling you very much, then go for muscle relaxant. For MRI, I feel there is no point in repeating it if you are improving. The changes seen in earlier MRI will definitely be there. If you have not become worse then there is indication of fresh MRI. Otherwise it's waste of money

Patient's Query

I did a fresh MRI and it have a little bit more Information, would you have a server I could upload it to? Also now I’m having plantar fascia in left foot for second time in 3 months last time I did stretches and Accupunture and it helped . Any suggestions?
Answered by Dr. Anuj Gupta
please send the full file to my email

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Anuj Gupta
Dr. Anuj Gupta

Spine Surgery

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Orthopedician and Traumatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

