iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialiststdWhat are the chances of STD from my encounter, especially HIV?

What are the chances of STD from my encounter, especially HIV?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 25, 2017
Reviewed AtJuly 10, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I was recently in a sexual encounter with a sex worker. It was condom-protected sex. The condom did not slip or break. But I inserted my finger into the girl's vagina for two minutes. Is there any chance of catching an STD (Sexually Transmitted Disease) from the whole thing (the intercourse and the insertion of the finger), especially HIV?

Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your risk of acquisition of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) in both instances is unlikely. You can easily relax. Although, I advise all my patients who are sexually active to know their baseline HIV status. There is no harm in that. Hope your query is answered, but if you have any other questions, please revert. Best wishes.

Patient's Query

Hi, Thank you for the reply.

So, can I continue to have sex with my wife with no worry of HIV (Human Immuno deficiency Virus) or any other STD?

Hello, Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If the condom had been used consistently and correctly and it did not break or slipped off, the chances of HIV acquisition are nonexistent. But, if you are not sure about it, you need to undergo the HIV test. Regarding fingering the vagina, it does not generally involve the exchange of any body fluids, but if the finger which was inserted had some cuts or fresh lesions at that time, theoretically, there can be some risk, and if it was a forceful insertion, it could lead to cuts or lesions in the vagina, which can be a source of risk for the subsequent sexual act performed. Therefore, if you are sure about the exposure, HIV or any other STI (sexually transmitted infection) risk is nonexistent. However, if there is a doubt, get yourself tested now (for baseline), get a repeat HIV rapid test at four weeks and if the result is negative, get a confirmatory HIV antibody test at three months. This will allay your anxiety and also makes you stress-free for the continuation of your sexual life with your wife. Hope I have answered you, but if there are any more questions, feel free to ask or call anytime. Best wishes.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva
Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

hivstdhiv risk factors

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

