Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am suffering from severe stomach pain. Could it be cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 03, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 15, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 20 year old female. 8 years ago, I had hemoptysis. The endoscopy report showed peptic ulcer and gastritis. I took drugs for three months. Again, 2 years ago, I had severe stomach pain. I was vomiting as soon as I eat. Again, I had an endoscopy and it showed the same, but there was a bubble-like projection in the wall of the stomach and H.pylori. The doctor said this projection is the heart impression. I took drugs for H.pylori. These days, I always suffer from stomach pain and it gets relieved by antacids. My CT scan was normal. I am afraid that it could be cancer.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • No, there is no possibility of cancer. Also, there is no heart impression on the stomach. This impression is present on the lower part of the esophagus.
  • Gastritis since long duration and Helicobacter pylori infection suggest your present symptom may be due to severe gastritis, which occurred again due to inadequate treatment of H.pylori infection.
  • Another possibility is loosening of esophago-stomach valve and upward movement of stomach acid. This may produce inflammation in the inner wall of the lower part of the esophagus. It is known as GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease).

Investigations to be done:

Repeat endoscopy.

Differential diagnosis:

H.pylori infection.

Probable diagnosis:

GERD.

Treatment plan:

Treatment for acidity.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the report to a medical gastroenterologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I am suffering from acidity and uneasiness when I take spicy food. Please help.

Hi doctor,

My baby is 2 months old. He is suffering from omphalitis, which appeared after 24 hours of birth. He had artificial respiration thrice. He was in the ICU for one month. Also, he had a kidney function diso...   Read full

I am having acidity with headache. Please advise.

Hi doctor,

My baby is 2 months old. He is suffering from omphalitis, which appeared after 24 hours of birth. He had artificial respiration thrice. He was in the ICU for one month. Also, he had a kidney function diso...   Read full

Would fundoplication help gastritis?

Hi doctor,

My baby is 2 months old. He is suffering from omphalitis, which appeared after 24 hours of birth. He had artificial respiration thrice. He was in the ICU for one month. Also, he had a kidney function diso...   Read full


Related Video
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can antral gastritis cause hunger?

Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with antral gastritis, lots of acid in stomach and reflux. Problems started after I took some medicines. Since then I am always hungry. I eat more than before the problem started, but still I feel hungry. I am also suffering from excessive hair loss. Why am I always hu...  Read Full »

H. Pylori Infection - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Article Overview: H. pylori infection is caused by Helicobacter pylori bacteria, which results in ulcers, gastritis, and abdominal discomfort. This article discusses the causes, symptoms, diagnosis, treatment options, and ways to prevent it from spreading.  Read Article


Dr. Vasantha K S
Dr. Vasantha K S
Medical Gastroenterologist

What Is H. Pylori Infection? Helicobacter pylori is a bacteria that is commonly present in the stomach lining and results in stomach ulcers. This infection is contagious and it spreads from one person to another due to poor maintenance of personal hygiene. It spreads through saliva and fecal contam...  Read Article

I have taken medicines for H.pylori infection, but the symptoms did not get better. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed to have the H.pylori infection a year ago. I have taken several doses of antibiotics, but the symptoms did not get better. What could be the problem?  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

 


  • Visa card
  • Master
  • Discover card
  • Amex card
  • Bank transfer
  • Paypal