Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What is the treatment for stomach pain and diarrhea?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 24, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 05, 2020

Hi doctor,

For around two weeks, I have had sharp excruciating pain in my stomach and diarrhea. I cannot hold my food down and the frequency of pain is constant. I have diarrhea for every 30 to 60 minutes. I also have sharp pains in my kidney area. My current medication includes Omeprazole 40 mg, Bupropion HCl 75 mg twice daily and Meloxicam 15 mg.

Dr. Sumit Srivastava

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I would suggest you to carry out ultrasound examination of abdomen, stool examination for ova, cyst and parasite and urine examination. Confirmation of diagnosis can be made only after relevant test.
  • My advice is to have plenty of fluids, including ORS (oral rehydration salts) to avoid dehydration and electrolyte imbalances. Also, have lots of fresh fruits, vegetables and dietary fibers.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have diarrhea following constipation for a long time. Why?
Natural Sources and Health Benefits of Probiotics
For how long can probiotics be taken in abdominal problem?

Related Video
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Please suggest home remedies for hot sensation in the anus.

Query: Hi doctor, What are some of the home remedies for burning sensation of the Anus? What is the reason for this burning sensation? It happens whenever I eat outside food. Though I did not eat more spicy food, why it is happening.  Read Full »

Can I give two doses of Albendazole to my 1.5-month-old baby in a short interval?

Query: Hi doctor, My son is 1 year 5 month old now. He was treated with Albid suspension for worm before two months. Again he has same symptoms of worm infection now. What can I do? Is it safe to give him Albid or other medicine for worm within short interval of two months? Please suggest.  Read Full »

Antibiotic-Associated Diarrhea (AAD)

Article Overview: Antibiotic-associated diarrhea (AAD) is the passing of watery stools after taking antibiotics. It results from infection by antibiotic-resistant pathogens. Read Article


Dr. Geethu Thomas
Medical Gastroenterologist

The consequences of long-term antibiotic administration are diarrhea, antibiotic resistance, impaired immunity, increased cost of treatment, organ failures and deaths and reduction in beneficial phytoestrogens. Antibiotic-associated diarrhea (AAD) is unexplained diarrhea associated with the use of a...  Read Article

Also Read


COVID-19 Testing
I have redness in my eyes. How to stop it from getting redder?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
