ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My CT shows multiple subcentimeter nodules in thyroid. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Chitrangada
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I noticed a swelling on my neck a while back. It has been that swollen for a while now, more than six months. It is not going down and sometimes there is a pain when I am more active. Starting to get concerned with it as it is not going down. I had a CT scan about three months back that showed multiple subcentimeter nodules on the left lobe of my thyroid but this is on the right side. I have been to the doctor since then and they ordered blood work for my thyroid. I am worried as I feel tired all the time and dizziness is something more. I had this scan done the other day and was wanting to see if there were any abnormalities in them and what was swollen on the right side of my neck.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can see that there is fullness on the right side of the neck in the picture. In the CT scan images (attachment removed to protect patient identity) I find there are few lymph nodes on the sides of your neck but probably because of the small size, your report does not mention it. The fullness is likely due to the lymph nodes in my opinion. There are subcentimeter nodules in the left lobe of thyroid. I would like to know if you have discussed any head and neck infection and the lymph nodes with your doctors.

For more information consult a radiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/radiologist

Thank you doctor,

I did when it first started they told me it was normal and would go away. That has been a long time ago. Is there anything to worry about?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Lymph nodes can stay prominent in some individuals for a long time. If the lymph nodes are of the same size for more than three to six months then a serious problem is less likely. It is important to have a follow up of the lymph nodes for three to six months and then after a year. If there is no change and the size is less than a centimeter then it is harmless enlarged benign lymph nodes. If you feel that a particular lymph node has suddenly enlarged in size then a detailed clinical testing might be required.

For more information consult a radiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/radiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can lymph node enlargement in mouth, legs and neck mean lymphoma?

.. your query, my opinion is as follows: No, it is neither lymphoma nor leukemia. There is no cell predominance (either neutrophil or lymphocyte or any immature cells) or the counts are also not high enough to think of leukemia. Lymphoma lymph nodes...   Read full

Why is there swelling in neck behind ear and a swollen tooth?

Hi doctor,My father is having a swelling in the neck behind the ear ... Can you please suggest ...   Read full

CT scan shows bilateral cerebral atrophy with delusion in an older person. What should be done?

.. symptoms you have described, of paranoid ideation, suspiciousness, restlessness, decreased sleep are all indicative of a psychotic type of illness, most probably schizophrenia. It will require treatment from a psychiatrist with antipsychotic medic...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
