HomeAnswersEndocrinologyt3 and t4 levelsWhich is the best medication to control my T3 and T4 levels?

My T3 and T4 levels are elevated when I switched from Levothyroxine to NP thyroid. Please help.

Share

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At January 26, 2021
Reviewed AtJanuary 26, 2021

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am currently taking NP thyroid 90 mg. I started on 60 mg. Initially, I used 100 mcg of T4 medicine but still had some issues. Once I went to NP, the T3 seems to help, but once my T4 hormones dropped, I could feel some of my symptoms again.

Free T3 4.98 pg/mL. 1.58 - 3.91 pg/mL

Free T40.87 ng/dL. 0.70 - 1.48 ng/dL.

I want to know if my T3 levels are the way too high and if I need to lower my dosage and add extra T4 along with NP?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You should decrease the dose of NP thyroid to 60 mg or shift back to Levothyroxine if you tolerate it well.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I agree, and it did feel like Levothyroxine worked fine. I tried to increase my dosage, but my primary would not do, so I am with my specialist now. He also would not go back to 60 mg either. I had a follow-up today with him.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

T3 is the functional hormone in the body but not T4. T4 gets converted to T3 to act, so you should get your T3 down. The aim should be to keep your TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) between 2-3. Levothyroxine will get converted to T3 and get the T3 levels in range. Maintain good digestion. You can have some selenium and iodine supplements for three weeks or a diet that is good in these minerals. Do some breathing techniques like alternate nostril breathing without holding the breath in between and no forcible and jerky breathing. Also, do some yoga or stretching exercises followed by a dry rub with a rough towel of the body, including the neck and thyroid area.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Rahul Ramji Kackar
Dr. Rahul Ramji Kackar

Endocrinology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq
By clicking Subscribe, I agree to the iCliniq Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy and understand that I may opt out of iCliniq subscriptions at any time.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Endocrinology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. iCliniq privacy policy