Login      Sign Up
 

Q. Pregnancy tests are positive even after taking 2 MTPs vaginally. Why?


 

Hello doctor,

I missed my period 18 days back. As the pregnancy test was positive had one tablet from MTP kit 15 days back. The same day night 2 tablets were given vaginally. On the next day, 2 tablets were given orally. Still I have not got my periods.


Related Questions:
What are the uses of Misoprostol?
The pregnancy test is positive. Please suggest an abortion kit.
What are the best things one can do to get pregnant?
 

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You have already taken all the tablets, but unfortunately you have taken it wrongly.
  • The second dose of 2 tablets of Misoprostol were to be taken after 36 hours and not before. The remaining two should have taken after 6 hours of the previous 2.
  • Now you must wait for the bleeding and abdominal cramps to initiate on its own in next 48 hours.
  • If the bleeding does not ensue in next 48 hours then get an ultrasound pelvis done to reascertain an intrauterine pregnancy or whether it is an ectopic pregnancy.
  • If intrauterine then safely a surgical abortion can be performed under ultrasound guidance by a gynecologist.
  • There is no role of repeating the kit again.


 

Hello doctor,

Kindly specify the right way to use MTP kit. Should it be used vaginally or orally?

 

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The route has to be orally and one should not use multiple routes for the MTP (medical termination of pregnancy) kit.
  • As per norms vaginal route is preferred only for those women who have nausea and vomiting and unable to swallow medicines.
  • Now that you have already consumed the kit once, so do not repeat it.
  • Please seek a gynecologist opinion after 48 hours for further physical evaluation if no bleeding ensues as this would be a failed abortion then.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What are the uses of Misoprostol?
Query: Hi doctor, Please explain me the uses of Misoprostol.  Read Full »
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Misoprostol is a wonder drug, which is used randomly in various obstetrical conditions. It is used for abortion when the gestation is only few months, that is less than 7 weeks, along with another drug called Mifepristone. Mifepristone 200 mg is advised to t...  Read Full »
 
Will Mifepristone and Misoprostol be effective if taken after 49 days of pregnancy?
Query: Hello doctor, My fiancee is 59 days pregnant. So we consulted a doctor for an abortion and she prescribed Mifepristone and Misoprostol for the abortion. But the doctor had told this method should be used before 49 days. So if these tablets are taken on the 59th day, how much effective it would be?  Read Full »
Dr. Eeshani Dutta
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.Medical termination is legal until 20 weeks of pregnancy in some countries. But safety profile says, until seven weeks these pills do not cause heavy bleeding and pain, so can be prescribed by a single doctor. For more than seven weeks, often bleeding and pain is more leadi...  Read Full »
 
Will I get an ectopic pregnancy if I had sex on the date of period?
Query: Hi doctor, I have a query about my period. My actual due date for my period was 28th of last month. I had unprotected sex on the 27th. I waited two days for my period and I took emergency contraceptive on the last minute to 72 hour. My period got delayed for eight days and got it on the 5th of thi...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, as you had bleeding after eight days post Unwanted 72 intake, it ensures that you are not pregnant. Your fresh menstrual date would now be the date of the bleeding started after the ECP (emergency contraceptive pill). There is a likelihood that next menses ma...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My nose is always blocked and has mucus. Kindly help.
Child is showing tantrums and speaking bad words. Kindly help.
Folic Acid - Uses | Dosage | Side effects | Drug Interactions | Warnings