Q. I have itchy small violet areas on my scalp. Please help me.

Answered by
Dr. Sandhya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 12, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 22-year-old male who is 5.11 inches by height and 76 kgs by weight. There are itchy small violet areas on my scalp. I think it started when my hair grew long, but I could not take care of it properly. It started getting itchy at certain parts, and violet spots started appearing on those certain itchy parts and are getting wider each day. I do not think it is dandruff because no white particles are falling when I scratch my head. The said violet spots are getting wider each day.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per the history you provided and the images you sent (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), it is not dandruff but Tinea capitis. Tinea capitis is a form of fungal infection that affects the scalp leading to itchiness and patches. It grows in size and sometimes resembles dandruff when the patches are small in size. It can spread from one person to another. Therefore make sure your belongings are not shared with others and vice versa. Make sure anyone at home who has a similar issue gets treated as well. It is curable with the right treatment, and therefore you do not have to worry. I prescribe:

1. Capsule Itraconazole 200 mg once daily after food for two weeks.

2. Ketoconazole + Zinc pyrithione shampoo to be used on the hair once in two days for atleast a month. Apply, lather, and keep for 10 minutes before washing it off.

3. Ketoconazole 2% cream to be applied on the affected area twice a day.

4. Tablet Cetirizine 10 mg one tablet a day one hour before going to bed at night (do not drive or go out after taking the tablet ).

Kindly follow the above advice and follow up with me for evaluation and further treatment.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is fungal infection the main cause for losing skin on my penis?

.. common cause will be a fungal infection, and the treatment will be with Canesten cream (Clotrimazole) to apply twice daily for a week. But since the lady is also symptomatic, it is better to go for STD (sexually transmitted disease) screening for ...   Read full

Can fungal infection cause low grade fever?

.. a chronic fever, which is called as pyrexia of unknown origin when we are unable to ascertain a cause. As your blood tests and x-ray are normal, lung infection is ruled out. Conditions causing chronic fever are numerous. Also, certain infect...   Read full

A grayish scaly and itchy patch in my scalp has spread to other parts. What is it?

.. your concern and I have gone through the attached photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You can have a possibility of having a seborrheic scalp (pityriasis capitis), scalp psoriasis, and fungal infection (tinea capitis). You can...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
