Q. Experiencing pins and needles in both legs. What can be the cause?

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Chail
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 27, 2016 and last reviewed on: Apr 04, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had a neck fusion a few years back. I like to understand more about my MRI. I am going to start Gabapentin for nerve issues soon and also I have Crohn's disease and Lyme. Currently experiencing pins and needles in both legs. I have seen a neurologist and going to see a few surgeons this week. I would like to know, what you think about all this information? The neck is worse than the back at this point. Also, I want to know what my options are for fixing scar tissue? Thank you in advance.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read through your query in detail. Sorry to hear the pain and discomfort you are having and wish you a quick recovery. Please find my observations below.

Your MRI scan reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) show that there are changes seen in the neck region of the spinal cord at the level of fusion surgery for which the term myelomalacia (softening of the spinal cord) and myelopathy (compression of the spinal cord) has been used.

The cervical spondylosis has probably increased from before. These changes make the neck changes a little worse than the lower back. There is significant pinching of nerve roots at C6 - C7 level on the right side and this becomes important because it affects your daily activities. There are changes in the spinal cord at this level which is a concern.

If you are right-handed and have to use the computer at work then this can be one of the reasons for the tingling and numbness. The lower back problem is mild and is of less concern when compared to the neck.

In conclusion, the visit to the neurosurgeon should be focused on reducing the nerve pinching in the neck C6 - C7 level and preventing any progressive changes in the spinal cord at that level.

I would be glad if you can share the CD so that I can have a look at your images. However, my observations will most likely be the same as mentioned above.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for providing these details. I am on the computer 10-15 hours a day typically because of my job. Certainly noticed more and more of the effects on my legs to the point it is affecting sleep. I am attaching the reports along with the CD for your reference. I am happy to see that you spent some time to review this and provided a report. I think about the next step to see a surgeon.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen through the photographs (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and confirm the findings.

It is important to share with you that the spinal cord in the neck region might be showing softening and this is the reason for your symptoms. There is an indication for you to discuss with the surgeon and get treated for it. The lower back problems are not disturbing and can be considered to be mild. However, clinical examination is required.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I wake up coughing at night and swallow water to relieve this. Please advise.

.. are most likely due to gastroesophageal reflux disease, that is, acid reflux from the stomach to the food pipe in the chest. This happens more in the night hours which results in cough and sleep disturbances. Occasionally, it can also result in ba...   Read full

I am developing withdrawal symptoms of Paroxetine. Please help.

But I am still unable to sleep at the desired time, and pressure of studies has put me into depression ... I saw a doctor again, and he put me on Sertraline, explaining that the symptoms were actually due to ...   Read full

Can copper deficiency cause short-term memory loss and paresthesia of the face?

.. is a known cause for non-compressive myelopathy, which can explain your muscle stiffness, slowed walking, and clonus in legs. But startle myoclonus is a different thing. It might be a flexor spasm in legs, which someone interpreted as startle myoc...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
