ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it concerning if the milk teeth has not fallen until 15 years of age?

Answered by
Dr. Rakshana Devi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 30, 2021

Hello doctor,

My son is 15 years old. His milk teeth are not fallen out yet. Based on the x-ray report, the permanent teeth are below the milk teeth. Hence, we are getting extraction of milk teeth in phases and waiting for permanent teeth to erupt. However, it had been more than a month, and the permanent teeth had not erupted yet. Kindly give your suggestion for the next steps.

Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I saw the x-ray that you have attached (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). Certain people will have delayed eruptions. So do not worry. As the milk teeth are extracted, we can wait for another two weeks for the permanent teeth to erupt. As the permanent teeth are present below the milk teeth, the eruption of permanent teeth will surely happen.

Kindly consult a general doctor, and get an opinion regarding his growth. And it will help if he takes vitamin supplements and a high calcium diet.

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for your response.

The dentist here has suggested laser treatment on gums for the eruption of permanent teeth. We would like to have your opinion on this.

Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Mucosal tearing with laser is the best treatment option for delayed eruption. And in laser treatment, there will not be any pain. This is the main advantage of laser treatment.

So do not worry. You can do laser if needed.

Kindly send me a clinical oral picture of your son.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the reason for pain and gum bleeding with wisdom tooth eruption?

.. to go to your dentist and get an X-ray done to find out whether the tooth needs to be removed. Wisdom tooth always causes such problems due to lack of space causing infection due to food debris accumulating at the pockets of the gums there. Use wa...   Read full

Root canal treatment is advised in milk teeth. Please advise.

His eight teeth got brown color, when we went to the doctor he suggested for cleaning and filling for six teeth but for two teeth, he suggeested for RCT ...   Read full

Is laser hair removal safe for someone with acne?

.. is a safe, painless and permanent method to get rid of unwanted hairs. It is called laser hair reduction to be more precise. Let me explain to you how this laser works: When the laser is passed through the skin, it targets melanocyte (pigment...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
