ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My daughter is grinding her teeth badly. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 18, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 30, 2021

Hi doctor,

My daughter is 14 months old. I had given her a 5 mL dosage of Albendazole before a month. She was doing all fine. From the last week, she has a cold and cough. It is not bad and, whenever she has a cold, she recovers fast.  This time, she is grinding her teeth so bad. I was advised that I should have given the second dose of the worm infection in 21 days, but I skipped. Will it be harmful if I give the remaining dose now? Or when should I give the second dose?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It is common for babies of this age group to exhibit this phenomenon, and it has nothing to do with Albendazole.
  • It is because children at this age start to develop molar teeth, which is a little bit painful and irritating. So, do not worry. It is a time bound process and will slowly fade away.
  • In the meanwhile, you can either use a teething ring or your finger to massage the babies gums for alleviating the pain.
  • Albendazole is commonly used once in every six months, so it is fine if you do not give the dose now.


Thank you doctor,

What should I do for her cold? It is now thick and yellow. How long will it take to get alright? What food should I give? Can I give her fruits?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You can give syrup Sinarest (Acetaminophen, Chlorpheniramine and Pseudoephedrine) and syrup Asthakind (Terbutaline) 2 mL thrice a day for up to five days for a cough and cold.
  • You can give homecooked mashed foods. Only avoid almonds and nuts even if they are crushed till the child is 2 years of age.
  • She should be alright after the course of medications.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does cough and phlegm with itchiness in throat in a cocaine user mean cancer?

.. (attachment removed to protect patient identity) that you have attached shows slightly enlarged tonsils with granular pharyngitis. There is nothing to worry. Your symptoms are due to chronic irritation of your throat which could be due to rhinosin...   Read full

My 6 year old daughter is very weak and refuses to eat. Can I give her Albendazole?

.. leg pain, it can be due to the growth of the bones and muscles in children. These generally settle down with time. Other reason can be vitamin D3 deficiency. So, consult a pediatrician for a check up. Any local cause can be identified after exam...   Read full

I have cold and fever for the past three days. How to get cured?

.. a viral or allergic upper respiratory tract infection. Calpol and Combiflam (Ibuprofen with Paracetamol) both should not be used at a time. Use only one drug among these two as they are anti-inflammatory and analgesic. You can also take Vitamin C ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
