ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have tooth pain. Should I get root canal treatment for this?

Answered by
Dr. Naveen Thomas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 24, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have pain in one of the gums near one of the upper teeth. When after eating or having something hot or cold, I feel sensitive and after that, I get pain for some time but the pain goes away automatically. I have gone to one of the dentists and she suggested me to get a root canal treatment done but I feel that the pulp or tissue of that tooth is not yet damaged and can be recovered without doing a root canal. I am attaching a picture of my tooth. Kindly suggest me whether the root canal is needed for this or I can save my tooth using some other methods?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If you have pain after eating cold or hot, it mostly means that the nerves inside are infected. It has to be root canal treated. If you are so sure that it can be saved and want to try something else, ask a dentist to just clean the cavity and fill it with a temporary filling. Then wait for 2 or 3 weeks and check if there is pain. If you do not have any pain then get it permanently filled.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have extreme pain in the root canal treated tooth. Will I lose my tooth?

Hi doctor, I got married last month. Since my period date was clashing with my wedding date, I had to take some medicine in order to postpone my period. My normal period cycle is 27 or 28 days, but in the last few months due to stress and exertion, I...   Read full

I feel a hole in the tooth after root canal treatment. Should I worry about infection?

Hi doctor, I got married last month. Since my period date was clashing with my wedding date, I had to take some medicine in order to postpone my period. My normal period cycle is 27 or 28 days, but in the last few months due to stress and exertion, I...   Read full

Is root canal treatment necessary if there is no pain in the tooth?

Hi doctor, I got married last month. Since my period date was clashing with my wedding date, I had to take some medicine in order to postpone my period. My normal period cycle is 27 or 28 days, but in the last few months due to stress and exertion, I...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endodontist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
